Omloop Het Volk - 1959

15th edition

5 April 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 5h15'34"
2.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
3.
Theo DINGENS
Libertas - Eura Drinks 00'12"
4.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
5.
Leon VAN DAELE
Flandria - Dr. Mann 00'17"
6.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Ghigi - Ganna
7.
Maurice MEULEMAN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
8.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
9.
Marcel RIJCKAERT
Ghigi - Ganna
10.
Joop CAPTEIN
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
11.
Alfons VOORDECKERS
Libertas - Eura Drinks
12.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas - Eura Drinks
13.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
14.
Piet VAN DEN BREKEL
Eroba - Vredestein
15.
Roger DE CLERCQ
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
16.
Jos BOSMANS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
17.
Noel FORÉ
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
18.
Willy TRUYE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Marcel BUYS
Libertas - Eura Drinks
20.
Liévin TROCH
Dossche Sport
21.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra
22.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
23.
Henri DE NIJS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
24.
Henri VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
25.
Petrus OELLIBRANDT
Flandria - Dr. Mann
26.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
27.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Faema - Guerra
28.
Florent RONDELÉ
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
29.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra
30.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Flandria - Dr. Mann
31.
Urbain REYNIERS
Dossche Sport
32.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
33.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
34.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Libertas - Eura Drinks
35.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
36.
Alex CLOSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
37.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
38.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
39.
Pierre BRUN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
40.
Piet DE JONGH
Magneet - Vredestein
41.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
42.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
43.
Andre DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
44.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra
45.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema - Guerra
46.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Ghigi - Ganna
47.
Orphee MENEGHINI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Willy VANNITSEN
Ghigi - Ganna
49.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
50.
Briek SCHOTTE
Flandria - Dr. Mann
51.
Andre NOYELLE
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
52.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
53.
Peter VAN DER PLAETSEN
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
54.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
55.
Georges JOMAUX
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
56.
Jacques RICQUE
Essor - Leroux
57.
Jean VAN GOMPEL
Libertas - Eura Drinks
58.
Calixte VAN STEENBRUGGE
De Visscher Sport
59.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
60.
Leopold SCHAEKEN
Ghigi - Ganna
61.
Fernand TUYTENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
62.
Rik LUYTEN
Ghigi - Ganna
63.
Jos JANSSENS
Libertas - Eura Drinks
64.
Johny CEULEMANS
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura