Tour de l'Ouest - 1959

23rd edition

General Classification

28 July 1959 - 5 August 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Joseph MORVAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 1751.6
2.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1'06"
3.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Libéria - Hutchinson 1'21"
4.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 1'22"
5.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1'25"
6.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 2'02"
7.
Jo DE ROO
Essor - Leroux 2'46"
8.
Joseph AURÉ
Coupry - Margnat 2'52"
9.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2'57"
10.
Piet VAN DEN BREKEL
Eroba - Vredestein 3'20"
11.
Oswald DECLERCQ
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 3'38"
12.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 4'01"
13.
Coen NIESTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 4'06"
14.
Anatole NOVAK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 4'42"
15.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 4'59"
16.
André FOUCHER
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura 5'08"
17.
Michel STOLKER
Magneet - Vredestein 5'16"
18.
Tom SIMPSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 5'17"
19.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 5'18"
20.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 6'26"
21.
Alfons SWEECK
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 6'29"
22.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 6'56"
23.
Jean BONIFASSI
Coupry - Margnat 7'00"
24.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 7'40"
25.
Gerard LOUSTALOT
Libéria - Hutchinson 7'43"
26.
Francois LE BIHAN
Urago - D'Alessandro 8'15"
27.
Andre GENESTE
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura 8'18"
28.
Gerard THIELIN
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 9'08"
29.
Peter POST
Locomotief - Vredestein 9'32"
30.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 9'39"
31.
Jo DE HAAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 9'49"
32.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 9'58"
33.
Gerard PIJPE
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura 10'58"
34.
Roger PROVOST
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 11'09"
35.
Francis MEL
Urago - D'Alessandro 11'30"
36.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 11'49"
37.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Hutchinson 11'57"
38.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet 12'02"
39.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'03"
40.
Daniel DENYS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 12'05"
41.
Peter VAN DER PLAETSEN
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 12'19"
42.
Gerard VERGOOSZEN
Eroba - Vredestein 12'39"
43.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 12'41"
44.
Valeer PAULISSEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'01"
45.
Rene FAGAULT
Urago - D'Alessandro 13'02"
46.
Arnaud GEYRE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 13'19"
47.
Jacques VOULOT
Urago - D'Alessandro 13'44"
48.
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 13'59"
49.
Émile LE BIGAULT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'26"
50.
Claude MATTIO
Coupry - Margnat 14'30"
51.
Georges BOURLES
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura 14'37"
52.
Jean Claude LEFEBVRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 15'01"
53.
Joop CAPTEIN
Radium - R.I.H. Sport 15'08"
54.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura 15'12"
55.
Jacques SABATHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 15'17"
56.
Schalk VERHOEF
Magneet - Vredestein 15'36"
57.
Hubert FERRER
Urago - D'Alessandro 18'13"
58.
José SEGÚ SORIANO
Kas 18'16"
59.
Augustin CORTEGGIANI
Essor - Leroux 18'32"
60.
Rene DELAMAIRE
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura 21'31"
61.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 29'56"