SPP

Tour de France 1959  |  Stage 4. Roubaix - Rouen   

46th edition

230 km, 28 June 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus 6h40'36"
2.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
3.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 00'06"
4.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis - Frejus
5.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
6.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
7.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
8.
Michel DEJOUHANNET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
9.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
10.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra
11.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Vito FAVERO
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
13.
Charly GAUL
EMI - Guerra
14.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra
15.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra
16.
Jean-Pierre SCHMITZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
17.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
18.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
19.
Daan DE GROOT
Libertas - Eura Drinks
20.
Piet DE JONGH
Magneet - Vredestein
21.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
22.
Bram KOOL
Eroba - Vredestein
23.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Magneet - Vredestein
24.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
25.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
26.
Camille BUYSSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
27.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra
28.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
29.
Eddy PAUWELS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
30.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
31.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Ghigi - Ganna
32.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
33.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus
34.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus
35.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis - Frejus
36.
Aurelio CESTARI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
37.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli
38.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis - Frejus
39.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
40.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
41.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
42.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet
43.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
44.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
45.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
46.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
47.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Tricofilina - Coppi
48.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
49.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
51.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
52.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi
53.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
54.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
55.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
56.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
57.
René MARIGIL
Licor 43
58.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43
59.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
60.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Tricofilina - Coppi
61.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas
62.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
63.
Ernest ECUYER
Tigra
64.
Rolf GRAF
Tigra
65.
Hans HOLLENSTEIN
Feru - Sadexan
66.
Emanuel PLATTNER
Feru - Sadexan
67.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Mondia - Underberg
68.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia - Underberg
69.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra
70.
Otto ALTWECK
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
71.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
72.
Mathias LÖDER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
73.
Wilfried OMMER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
74.
Franz REITZ
Feru - Sadexan
75.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis - Frejus
76.
Arne JÓNSSON
Individual
77.
Tony HEWSON
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
78.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
79.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
80.
Victor SUTTON
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
81.
Tadeusz WIERUCKI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
82.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
83.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
84.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson
85.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
86.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Hutchinson
87.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
88.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson
89.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
90.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
91.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
92.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
93.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
94.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
95.
Jean HOFFMANN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
96.
Jacques CHAMPION
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
98.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
99.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
100.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
101.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
102.
Orphée MENEGHINI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
103.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
104.
Jean ROBIC
Coupry - Margnat
105.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
106.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
107.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
108.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
109.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
110.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
111.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
112.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
113.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
114.
Gerard SAINT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
115.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
116.
Joseph THOMIN
Libéria - Hutchinson
117.
Bent Ole RETVIG
Crescent 01'33"
118.
Richard DÜRLACHER
Coupry - Margnat

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Roubaix - Rouen

Distance: 230 km

Date: 28 June 1959