SPP

Tour de France 1959  |  Stage 9. Bordeaux - Bayonne   

46th edition

207 km, 3 July 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5h19'17"
2.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Licor 43 01'27"
3.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli
4.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra 02'43"
5.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
6.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson
7.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
8.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
9.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi
10.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
11.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus
12.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
13.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson
14.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
15.
Eddy PAUWELS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
16.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
17.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
18.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus
19.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
20.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis - Frejus
21.
Charly GAUL
EMI - Guerra
22.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
23.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
24.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
25.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
26.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet
27.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
28.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Ghigi - Ganna 04'46"
29.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto 05'54"
30.
Rolf GRAF
Tigra 06'23"
31.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis - Frejus 06'53"
32.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra
33.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
34.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 07'11"
35.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema - Guerra 08'07"
36.
Franz REITZ
Feru - Sadexan
37.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
38.
Aurelio CESTARI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
39.
Kamiel BUYSSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
40.
Jean HOFFMANN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 08'48"
41.
Michel DEJOUHANNET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 08'52"
42.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
43.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Mondia - Underberg
44.
Bram KOOL
Eroba - Vredestein
45.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Licor 43
46.
Gerard SAINT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
47.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
48.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
49.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Tricofilina - Coppi
50.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Tricofilina - Coppi
51.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
52.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
53.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
54.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club
56.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis - Frejus
58.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra
59.
Vito FAVERO
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
60.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
61.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
62.
Mathias LÖDER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs
63.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
64.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
65.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
66.
Joseph THOMIN
Libéria - Hutchinson
67.
Victor SUTTON
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
68.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
69.
Daan DE GROOT
Libertas - Eura Drinks
70.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Hutchinson
71.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
72.
Piet DE JONGH
Magneet - Vredestein
73.
Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE
Kas
74.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
75.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
76.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
77.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
78.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
79.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
80.
Tadeusz WIERUCKI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
81.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
82.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
83.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
84.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Licor 43
85.
Anicet UTSET
Faema - Guerra
86.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
87.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
88.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis - Frejus
89.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
90.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
91.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
92.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
93.
Richard DÜRLACHER
Coupry - Margnat
94.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Magneet - Vredestein
95.
Jean ROBIC
Coupry - Margnat
96.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Tricofilina - Coppi
97.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
98.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
99.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
100.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra
101.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
102.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
103.
Orphée MENEGHINI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
104.
Ernest ECUYER
Tigra
105.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
106.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Faema - Guerra 14'07"
107.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 14'10"
108.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 21'37"
109.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 21'43"
110.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia - Underberg 23'22"
111.
Emanuel PLATTNER
Feru - Sadexan
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Bordeaux - Bayonne

Distance: 207 km

Date: 3 July 1959