Tour de France - 1960

47th edition

Stage 16. Gap - Briancon, 172 km    

12 July 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano 5h29'09"
2.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano 00'01"
3.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria 00'26"
4.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 00'27"
5.
Hans JÜNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
6.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
7.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
8.
Edouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 01'27"
9.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Philco
10.
Rene PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 01'31"
11.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 02'26"
12.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano 02'28"
13.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 02'30"
14.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'00"
15.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont 03'33"
16.
Victor SUTTON
Libéria - Grammont 03'58"
17.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'37"
18.
Antonio SUAREZ VAZQUEZ
Faema 05'49"
19.
Jesus LORONO
Brandy Majestad
20.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 06'43"
21.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ
Faema 07'07"
22.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
23.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni
24.
Francois MAHE
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
25.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 08'10"
26.
Andre DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
27.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
28.
Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE
Kas - Boxing Club 08'19"
29.
Miguel PACHECO FONT
Catigene 08'28"
30.
Stephan LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 09'18"
31.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis 09'20"
32.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 09'22"
33.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont
34.
Wim VAN EST
Philco
35.
Andre LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
36.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
37.
Raymond HOORELBEEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 10'35"
38.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco 11'35"
39.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Carpano 11'36"
40.
Felix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'53"
41.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 11'59"
42.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'10"
43.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'22"
44.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Locomotief - Vredestein 13'40"
45.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'00"
46.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
47.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI
48.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
50.
Emil REINECKE
Torpedo - Freilauf