Giro d'Italia - 1960

43rd edition

General Classification

19 May 1960 - 9 June 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 94h03'54"
2.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano 00'28"
3.
Charly GAUL
EMI 03'51"
4.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano 04'06"
5.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi 05'53"
6.
Guido CARLESI
Philco 06'28"
7.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano 08'32"
8.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi 09'28"
9.
Edouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 12'29"
10.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano 13'10"
11.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema 14'53"
12.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Philco 19'32"
13.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado 28'15"
14.
Hans JÜNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 30'01"
15.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado 30'22"
16.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano 31'41"
17.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 31'44"
18.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi 37'50"
19.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi 38'02"
20.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano 41'13"
21.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano 42'16"
22.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano 42'44"
23.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis 43'42"
24.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 48'57"
25.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis 53'57"
26.
Antonio BERTRAN PANADES
Faema 57'42"
27.
Aldo KAZIANKA
EMI 58'06"
28.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport 58'46"
29.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema 59'56"
30.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia 1h00'56"
31.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado 1h01'25"
32.
Wim VAN EST
Philco 1h01'36"
33.
Noe CONTI
Ghigi 1h02'21"
34.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni 1h02'22"
35.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano 1h02'43"
36.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Feru - Sadexan 1h07'43"
37.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis 1h08'33"
38.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 1h10'23"
39.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado 1h11'27"
40.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema 1h12'41"
41.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis 1h12'50"
42.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi 1h14'54"
43.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano 1h15'55"
44.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi 1h17'05"
45.
Raymond HOORELBEEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h18'41"
46.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 1h19'47"
47.
Giovanni METRA
EMI 1h19'44"
48.
Guido BONI
Ghigi 1h20'47"
49.
Alfred RUEGG
Gazzola - Fiorelli 1h23'21"
50.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi 1h24'26"
51.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Faema 1h26'15"
52.
Armando CASODI
Atala 1h29'18"
53.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h31'44"
54.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema 1h31'49"
55.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi 1h34'02"
56.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis 1h34'18"
57.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI 1h35'33"
58.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 1h36'56"
59.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h38'02"
60.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h40'04"
61.
Alberto ASSIRELLI
Legnano 1h45'15"
62.
Nuncio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport 1h47'28"
63.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport 1h47'54"
64.
Andre DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h49'10"
65.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI 1h49'49"
66.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi 1h54'57"
67.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Faema 1h58'05"
68.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 2h01'43"
69.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni 2h03'20"
70.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia 2h10'05"
71.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado 2h11'07"
72.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado 2h12'17"
73.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport 2h12'28"
74.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado 2h16'02"
75.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala 2h16'57"
76.
Guglieimo GARELLO
Tigra 2h18'38"
77.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano 2h19'26"
78.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli 2h19'32"
79.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco 2h21'45"
80.
Jesus GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema 2h21'58"
81.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi 2h24'24"
82.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi 2h25'37"
83.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 2h29'47"
84.
Emile DAEMS
Philco 2h31'50"
85.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi 2h37'16"
86.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport 2h40'13"
87.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala 2h51'23"
88.
Cleto MAULE
Philco 2h53'13"
89.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco 2h54'21"
90.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano 2h55'44"
91.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis 2h55'51"
92.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis 3h00'21"
93.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis 3h00'49"
94.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano 3h02'34"
95.
Giacomo FINI
Philco 3h20'49"
96.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys 3h36'02"
97.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi 4h30'51"