Milano - Sanremo - 1960

51st edition

Milano - San Remo 288 km

19 March 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Rene PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 6h45'15"
2.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 11"
3.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano 20"
4.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 1'40"
5.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
6.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
7.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
8.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
9.
Rene FOURNIER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
11.
Francois MAHE
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
12.
Coen NIESTEN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
13.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Carpano
14.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
15.
Noel FORÉ
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
16.
Romeo VENTURELLI
San Pellegrino Sport
17.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
18.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
19.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
20.
Desire KETELEER
Carpano
21.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
22.
Roger RIVIERE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
24.
Luis OTANO
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
25.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
26.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis
27.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
28.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
29.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
30.
Angelo COLETTO
Ghigi
31.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
32.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
33.
Jean Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
34.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
35.
Aldo MOSER
EMI
36.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
37.
Guglieimo GARELLO
Tigra
38.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
39.
Michel DEJOUHANNET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
40.
Georges MORTIERS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
41.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
42.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
43.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni
44.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema
45.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
46.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
47.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
48.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis
49.
Petrus OELLIBRANDT
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
50.
Giovanni AVAGNINA
Gazzola - Fiorelli
51.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
52.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport
53.
Raymond VRANCKEN
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
54.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
55.
Mario FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
56.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
57.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
58.
Willy HAELTERMAN
Plume Sport
59.
Alcide VAUCHER
Molteni
60.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
61.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Feru - Sadexan
62.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
63.
Bruno MONTI
Atala
64.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
65.
Jose SEGU SORIANO
Kas - Boxing Club
66.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Carpano
67.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
68.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
69.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
70.
Dominique FORLINI
Libéria - Grammont
71.
Willy VANNITSEN
Carpano
72.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
73.
Jean Marie CIELESKA
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
74.
Marcel JANSSENS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
75.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
76.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Molteni
77.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ
Faema
78.
Guido MESSINA
Molteni
79.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
80.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado
81.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport
82.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano
83.
Gian Battista MANA
Gazzola - Fiorelli
84.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
85.
Vito FAVERO
Atala
86.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
87.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
88.
Joseph SCHILS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
89.
Germain DERIJCKE
Libéria - Grammont
90.
Bent Ole RETVIG
Carpano
91.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
92.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Carpano 3'51"
93.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Faema
94.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont 4'24"
95.
Nuncio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport 5'32"
96.
Pierre POLO
Libéria - Grammont
97.
Marcello CHITI
EMI
98.
Jo DE HAAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 5'41"
99.
Oreste MAGNI
Ignis
100.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi
101.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport 7'07"
102.
Virginio PIZZALI
Ignis 7'36"
103.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
104.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
105.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
106.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
107.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
108.
Fernando RICCI
San Pellegrino Sport
109.
Arturo NERI
Atala
110.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi
111.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
112.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
113.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Ferrys
114.
Mario FRANCESCHETTO
Torpado
115.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys 8'20"
116.
Giuseppe DANTE
Ignis
117.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
118.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ferrys
119.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
120.
Massimiliano BECCHI
Atala 24'00"
121.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala