Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 10. Carrara - Sestri Levante   

43rd edition

171 km, 28 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano 4h45'39"
2.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
3.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis
4.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
5.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
6.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
7.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
8.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
9.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport
10.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
11.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado 1'36"
12.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
13.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
14.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
15.
Charly GAUL
EMI
16.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
17.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano 2'50"
18.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
19.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano
20.
Addo KAZIANKA
EMI
21.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
22.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
23.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
24.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
25.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 5'48"
26.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni
27.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi 5'51"
28.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
29.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
30.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni 6'09"
31.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein 6'18"
32.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema 6'40"
33.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano
34.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont
35.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema 7'08"
36.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport 7'30"
37.
Armando CASODI
Atala 8'53"
38.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
39.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
40.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi
41.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
42.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
43.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport 10'17"
44.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport
45.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis 10'55"
46.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi
47.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
48.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi
49.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
50.
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Ignis
51.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
52.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
53.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
54.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
55.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
56.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
57.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
58.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
59.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
60.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 15'22"
61.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 17'49"
62.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
63.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
64.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis 18'17"
65.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
66.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema
67.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
68.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
69.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli 20'19"
70.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi
71.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 20'49"
72.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
73.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
74.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi 23'30"
75.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
76.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
77.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
78.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi 25'08"
79.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
80.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco
81.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
82.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado
83.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
84.
Cleto MAULE
Philco
85.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
86.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi
87.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis
88.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
89.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
90.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
91.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis
92.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
93.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano
94.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport
95.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport 28'07"
96.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis
97.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco
98.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
99.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco 29'26"
100.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
101.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
102.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia
103.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
104.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala
105.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala 31'53"
106.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Carrara - Sestri Levante

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 171 km

Date: 28 May 1960