Vuelta a España 1960  |  Stage 3. La Coruña - Vigo   

15th edition

187 km, 1 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Brandy Majestad 5h14'02"
2.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema 32"
3.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema 1'04"
4.
Gabriel MAS
Faema 1'58"
5.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
6.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
7.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Boxing Club
8.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ferrys
9.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis
10.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Licor 43
11.
Antoine ABATE
Rochet - Margnat 2'05"
12.
Joseph AURÉ
Rochet - Margnat
13.
Vicente ITURAT
Ferrys 8'37"
14.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Faema
15.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Lambretta - Mostajo 8'45"
16.
Juan CAMPILLO
Kas - Boxing Club 9'20"
17.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Licor 43 12'04"
18.
Marcello CHITI
EMI 12'07"
19.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Brandy Majestad 12'10"
20.
Ángel RODRÍGUEZ
Brandy Majestad
21.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas - Boxing Club
22.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema
23.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas - Boxing Club
24.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Brandy Majestad 12'24"
25.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 12'33"
26.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
27.
René MARIGIL
Ferrys
28.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas - Boxing Club
29.
Silvestro LA CIOPPA
Feru - Sadexan 12'38"
30.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
31.
Alfons SWEECK
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
32.
Claude MATTIO
Rochet - Margnat
33.
Antonin ROLLAND
Rochet - Margnat
34.
Aldo MOSER
EMI
35.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema
36.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Brandy Majestad
37.
Juan Manuel MENÉNDEZ GÓMEZ
Brandy Majestad
38.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas - Boxing Club
39.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Ferrys
40.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema
41.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema
42.
Miquel BOVER
Licor 43
43.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
44.
Anicet UTSET
Libéria - Grammont
45.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
46.
Lucien FLIFFEL
Rochet - Margnat
47.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI
48.
Felipe ALBERDI
Brandy Majestad
49.
Fausto IZA
Brandy Majestad
50.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Licor 43
51.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema
52.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Licor 43
53.
Charly GAUL
EMI
54.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
55.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
56.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
57.
Antonio CARRERAS
Licor 43
58.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
59.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema
60.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Licor 43
61.
Constant DE KEYSER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
62.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema
63.
Siro BIANCHI
Rochet - Margnat
64.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
EMI
65.
Jean ANASTASI
Rochet - Margnat
66.
Maurice MOUCHERAUD
Rochet - Margnat
67.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Ignis
68.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Boxing Club
69.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
70.
Carlos PEREZ ZABAL
Brandy Majestad
71.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Brandy Majestad
72.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 14'17"
73.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI 17'12"
74.
Giovanni METRA
EMI

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. La Coruña - Vigo

Distance: 187 km

Date: 1 May 1960