Tour de France - 1961

48th edition

General Classification

25 June 1961 - 16 July 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 122h01'33"
2.
Guido CARLESI
Philco 12'14"
3.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli
4.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano 15'59"
5.
Hans JÜNKERMANN
Torpedo 16'09"
6.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ
Licor 43 16'27"
7.
Jose PEREZ FRANCES
Ferrys 20'41"
8.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 21'44"
9.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann 26'57"
10.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 28'05"
11.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Dr. Mann 28'27"
12.
Alfred RUEGG
Cynar - Mittelholzer 32'14"
13.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano 40'34"
14.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 41'26"
15.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria 41'53"
16.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Molteni 43'26"
17.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 45'52"
18.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 47'38"
19.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 53'19"
20.
Andre FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 58'08"
21.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Kas - Royal Asport 58'42"
22.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
23.
Edouard BIHOUEE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h05'05"
24.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h06'28"
25.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 1h06'45"
26.
Elio GERUSSI
Alcyon - Leroux 1h07'33"
27.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h17'41"
28.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h19'15"
29.
Stephan LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 1h19'40"
30.
Georges GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux 1h20'58"
31.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 1h23'12"
32.
Andre DARRIGADE
Alcyon - Leroux 1h24'51"
33.
Aldo BOLZAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli 1h26'05"
34.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 1h26'39"
35.
Jean FORESTIER
Alcyon - Leroux 1h28'11"
36.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 1h28'25"
37.
Marcel ERNZER
Gazzola - Fiorelli 1h31'57"
38.
Luis OTANO
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 1h32'07"
39.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h34'50"
40.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h36'23"
41.
Gerard THIELIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 1h38'47"
42.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 1h39'10"
43.
Renzo ACCORDI
Legnano 1h46'43"
44.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi 1h47'49"
45.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux 1h49'00"
46.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 1h50'03"
47.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 1h51'05"
48.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 1h54'45"
49.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys 1h54'55"
50.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco 2h00'22"
51.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 2h03'12"
52.
Antoine ABATE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 2h04'06"
53.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 2h04'23"
54.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Berolina 2h07'57"
55.
Juan CAMPILLO
Kas - Royal Asport 2h09'46"
56.
Armando PELLEGRINI
VOV 2h10'22"
57.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2h20'00"
58.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 2h20'12"
59.
Guy IGNOLIN
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 2h22'04"
60.
Rolf GRAF
Philco 2h24'13"
61.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Baratti - Milano 2h26'24"
62.
Rene MARIGIL
Brandy Majestad 2h29'09"
63.
Fritz GALLATI
Tigra 2h30'04"
64.
Antoon VAN DER STEEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 2h31'35"
65.
Kenneth LAIDLAW
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 2h45'47"
66.
Jan WESTDORP
Eroba 2h51'39"
67.
Serge RUCHET
Mittelholzer 2h54'23"
68.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 3h01'02"
69.
Vicente ITURAT
Catigene 3h08'02"
70.
Raymond HOORELBEEKE
Alcyon - Leroux 3h19'42"
71.
Jean Claude LEFEBVRE
Alcyon - Leroux 3h47'49"
72.
Andre GENESTE
Alcyon - Leroux 4h12'56"