Paris - Nice - 1961

19th edition

General Classification

10 March 1961 - 16 March 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 31h59'41"
2.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux 1'59"
3.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria 2'00"
4.
Jean Claude LEFEBVRE
Alcyon - Leroux 2'07"
5.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 2'10"
6.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 2'26"
7.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema 2'29"
8.
Armand DESMET
Faema 3'40"
9.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 4'50"
10.
Edouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 5'14"
11.
Louison BOBET
Ignis 5'23"
11.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
13.
Francis ANASTASI
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 6'50"
14.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 8'18"
15.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 8'57"
16.
Francois MAHE
Alcyon - Leroux 9'02"
17.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 10'15"
18.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 10'28"
19.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 12'08"
20.
Coen NIESTEN
Alcyon - Leroux 12'20"
21.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis 15'14"
22.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 17'26"
23.
Louis TROONBEECKX
Dr. Mann 18'49"
24.
Piet VAN EST
Faema 20'00"
25.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 23'12"
26.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 24'31"
27.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 25'03"
28.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 26'50"
29.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 27'14"
30.
Max BLENEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 29'14"
31.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 29'58"
32.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 30'15"
33.
Rudi ALTIG
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 31'24"
34.
Robert DUCARD
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 32'22"
35.
Jean LE LAN
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 37'27"
36.
Alfred RUEGG
Cynar - Mittelholzer 37'36"
37.
Jaime ALOMAR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 37'41"
38.
Clement ROMAN
Wiel's - Flandria 39'10"
39.
Marc HUIART
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 40'58"
40.
Gianni (Jean) MARCARINI
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson 43'06"
41.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 45'11"
42.
Willy TRUYE
Wiel's - Flandria 48'29"
43.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis 51'26"
44.
Jules DE PRÉ
Wiel's - Flandria 52'11"
45.
Giacomo FINI
Philco 54'40"
46.
Kurt POSTL
Ignis 55'28"
47.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis 57'38"
48.
Jean Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 58'59"
49.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco 1h01'03"
50.
Willy DERBOVEN
Faema 1h03'59"
51.
Anselme COSPEREC
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 1h18'47"
52.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis 1h26'09"
53.
Peter CRINNION
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop 1h34'11"