La Flèche Wallonne - 1961

25th edition

16 May 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Willy VANNITSEN
Baratti - Milano 4h52'43"
2.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
3.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Maurice MEULEMAN
Wiel's - Flandria
5.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
6.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
7.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
8.
Armand DESMET
Faema
9.
Hans JÜNKERMANN
Torpedo
10.
Francesco MIELE
Sauvage - Lejeune - Pelforth 43
11.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
12.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann 00'20"
13.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema 03'51"
14.
Louis PROOST
Faema
15.
Fernand DELORT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
16.
Edouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
17.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux
18.
Elio GERUSSI
Alcyon - Leroux
19.
Claude VALDOIS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
20.
Philippe GAUDRILLET
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 04'08"
21.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Faema
22.
Jose THUMAS
Sauvage - Lejeune - Pelforth 43 04'11"
23.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Solo - Van Steenbergen 04'25"
24.
Andre DARRIGADE
Alcyon - Leroux 04'30"
25.
Andre BAR
Solo - Van Steenbergen
26.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
27.
Jos BOSMANS
Wiel's - Flandria
28.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
29.
Arnould FLÉCY
Sauvage - Lejeune - Pelforth 43
30.
Georges MORTIERS
Philco
31.
Petrus OELLIBRANDT
Dr. Mann
32.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria
33.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
34.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
35.
Robert DUVEAU
Dr. Mann
36.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
37.
Emile VAN DEN BOER
Vedette - Verveer
38.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
39.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Alcyon - Leroux
40.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
41.
Romain VAN WIJNSBERGHE
Wiel's - Flandria
42.
Marcel JANSSENS
Dr. Mann
43.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
44.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
45.
Gust DESMET
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
46.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
47.
Louis TROONBEECKX
Dr. Mann
48.
Joseph SCHILS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Rene VAN DER VEKEN
Solo - Van Steenbergen
50.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Baratti - Milano
51.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 06'13"
52.
Friedhelm FISCHERKELLER
Afri-Cola - Rabeneick 07'10"
53.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema 07'50"