Milano - Sanremo - 1961

52nd edition

Milano - San Remo 288 km

18 March 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 7h41'07"
2.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema 3"
3.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis
4.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
5.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
6.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
7.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano
8.
André DARRIGADE
Alcyon - Leroux
9.
Pietro MUSONE
Philco
10.
Jo DE HAAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
11.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
12.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux
13.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
14.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
15.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
16.
Giovanni GARAU
VOV
17.
Jaime ALOMAR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
18.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
19.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
20.
Louison BOBET
Ignis
21.
Piet VAN EST
Faema
22.
Gastone NENCINI
Ignis
23.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
24.
Rudi ALTIG
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
25.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
26.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Alcyon - Leroux
27.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
28.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
29.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
30.
François MAHÉ
Alcyon - Leroux
31.
Diego RONCHINI
Carpano
32.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Baratti - Milano
33.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
34.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria
35.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
36.
Jean ANASTASI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
37.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
38.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
39.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis
40.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Baratti - Milano
41.
Angelo CONTERNO
Baratti - Milano
42.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
43.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
44.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
45.
Armand DESMET
Faema
46.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
47.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
48.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Pietro CHIODINI
Molteni 27"
50.
Noe CONTI
Ignis
51.
Franco CRIBIORI
Legnano
52.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
53.
Rolf GRAF
Philco
54.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Torpado
55.
Agostino COLETTO
Ghigi
56.
Jean LE LAN
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
57.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
58.
Louis TROONBEECKX
Dr. Mann
59.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Baratti - Milano
60.
Franco BALMAMION
Bianchi
61.
Antonio BAILETTI
Bianchi
62.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
63.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Fides
64.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
65.
Marcel JANSSENS
Dr. Mann
66.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
67.
Carlo AZZINI
San Pellegrino Sport
68.
Giuseppe ZORZI
Torpado
69.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
70.
Ottavio COGLIATI
Philco
71.
Luigi ARIENTI
Molteni
72.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
73.
Livio TRAPÈ
Ghigi
74.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
75.
Alfred RÜEGG
Cynar - Mittelholzer
76.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
77.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Dr. Mann 1'21"
78.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
79.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
80.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis
81.
Pierino BAFFI
Fides
82.
Claude VALDOIS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
83.
Leon VAN DAELE
Wiel's - Flandria
84.
Luigi RATTI
Molteni
85.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
86.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Dr. Mann
87.
Louis PROOST
Faema
88.
Vito FAVERO
Atala
89.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
90.
Sergio BRAGA
Baratti - Milano
91.
Henri DE WOLF
Alcyon - Leroux
92.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
93.
Augusto MARCALETTI
Fides
94.
Idrio BUI
Fides
95.
Vito FAVERO
Atala
96.
Piet VAN EST
Faema
97.
Willy DERBOVEN
Faema 1'57"
98.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Molteni
99.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
100.
Giuliano BERNADELLE
Atala 2'05"
101.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Wiel's - Flandria 2'08"
102.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
103.
Willy TRUYE
Wiel's - Flandria
104.
Guido MESSINA
Molteni
105.
Julien SCHEPENS
Wiel's - Flandria
106.
Richard EVERAERTS
Baratti - Milano
107.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
San Pellegrino Sport 2'57"
108.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi
109.
Albert BOUVET
Ignis
110.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
VOV
111.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann
112.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Philco
113.
Max BLENEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
114.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
115.
Petrus OELLIBRANDT
Dr. Mann
116.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
117.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
118.
Antonio FRANCHI
Atala 4'07"
119.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
120.
Jean Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 4'10"
121.
Ivan BURIGOTTO
VOV
122.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano 7'28"
123.
Oreste MAGNI
Fides
124.
Willy HAELTERMAN
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 8'56"
125.
Sergio MAGGIONI
Bianchi 15'37"
126.
Ignazio ARU
VOV