Paris - Roubaix 1961

59th edition

Saint-Denis - Roubaix 263 km

9 April 1961

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema 6h19'08"
2.
Marcel JANSSENS
Dr. Mann
3.
Rene VAN DER VEKEN
Solo - Van Steenbergen
4.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Dr. Mann
5.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
6.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
7.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 00'50"
8.
Armand DESMET
Faema
9.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 01'05"
10.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
11.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Jo DE ROO
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
13.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
14.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
15.
Leon VAN DAELE
Wiel's - Flandria
16.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Baratti - Milano
18.
Andre NOYELLE
Wiel's - Flandria
19.
Noël FORÉ
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
20.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
21.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
22.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
23.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
24.
Albert VAN EGMOND
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
25.
Roger BAENS
Faema
26.
Jos SCHILS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
27.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
28.
François MAHÉ
Alcyon - Leroux 01'17"
29.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano 01'22"
30.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Dr. Mann
31.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Alcyon - Leroux
32.
Rudi ALTIG
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
33.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
34.
Noè CONTI
Ignis
35.
Coen NIESTEN
Alcyon - Leroux
36.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
37.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
38.
Henri DE WOLF
Alcyon - Leroux 02'27"
39.
Julien SCHEPENS
Wiel's - Flandria
40.
Jean LE LAN
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
41.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria
42.
Diego RONCHINI
Carpano
43.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
44.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann
45.
Willy VANNITSEN
Baratti - Milano
46.
Piet VAN EST
Faema
47.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
48.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Simon LEBORGNE
L. Bobet
50.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano 03'02"
51.
André DARRIGADE
Alcyon - Leroux
52.
Clement ROMAN
Wiel's - Flandria 04'52"
53.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
54.
Jean FORESTIER
Alcyon - Leroux
55.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema
56.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
57.
Claude VALDOIS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
58.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Locomotief - Vredestein
59.
Jean ANASTASI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
60.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
61.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 05'57"
62.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
63.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
64.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
65.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
66.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
67.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
68.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
69.
Piet RENTMEESTER
Quelle
70.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
71.
Gabriel BORRA
Alcyon - Leroux 08'37"
72.
Jo DE HAAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
73.
Willy DERBOVEN
Faema
74.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis 09'15"
75.
Albert BOUVET
Ignis
76.
Willi ALTIG
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
77.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
78.
Richard EVERAERTS
Baratti - Milano
79.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
80.
Francis PIPELIN
L. Bobet
81.
Piet OELLIBRANDT
Dr. Mann
82.
Louis TROONBEECKX
Dr. Mann
83.
Giacomo FINI
Philco
84.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Solo - Van Steenbergen
85.
Willy HAELTERMAN
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
86.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
87.
Carlo AZZINI
San Pellegrino Sport 09'37"
88.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
89.
Pietro MUSONE
Philco 09'52"
90.
Georges MORTIERS
Philco 10'21"
91.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Philco
92.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
San Pellegrino Sport 11'22"
93.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
94.
Raymond BATAN
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
95.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Alcyon - Leroux
96.
Jean SELIC
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
97.
Fernand DELORT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
98.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
99.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco 13'37"
100.
Rolf ROGGENDORF
Afri-Cola - Rabeneick
101.
Philippe GAUDRILLET
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
102.
Sigi RENZ
Berolina
103.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Carpano 14'17"
104.
Jean ROUEL
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
105.
Giorgio MENINI
San Pellegrino Sport 14'47"
106.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
107.
Franco BALMAMION
Bianchi 16'27"
108.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Margnat - Rochet - Dunlop
109.
René FOURNIER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
110.
Bruno MEALLI
Bianchi
111.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
112.
Constant GOOSSENS
Solo - Van Steenbergen 16'54"
113.
Jean ZOLNOWSKI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
114.
Antoon VAN DER STEEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
115.
Jacques REBIFFE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
116.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Alcyon - Leroux 22'37"
117.
Florent VANPOLLAERT
Baratti - Milano
118.
Anatole NOVAK
Alcyon - Leroux
119.
Angelo CONTERNO
Baratti - Milano 23'07"
120.
Aristide TARRI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
121.
Claude SAUVAGE
Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson

Race information

Start, finish: Saint-Denis - Roubaix

Distance: 263 km

Date: 9 April 1961