Tour de France - 1962

49th edition

Stage 19. Briançon - Aix-les-Bains, 204.5 km    

12 July 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 6h25'32"
2.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 02'30"
3.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
4.
André DARRIGADE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 03'16"
5.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
6.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
7.
Renzo FONTONA
Legnano - Pirelli
8.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli
9.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément
10.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément
11.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément
12.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
13.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
14.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
15.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
16.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
17.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
18.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Moschettieri
19.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
20.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
21.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
22.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano 06'52"
23.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
24.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri 07'27"
25.
Anatole NOVAK
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
26.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano - Pirelli
27.
Arturo SABBADIN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson
28.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
29.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
30.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
31.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
32.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Carpano
33.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco
34.
Tom SIMPSON
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 07'30"
35.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 08'26"
36.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
37.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
38.
Luis OTAÑO
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro
39.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
40.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
41.
Guido BONI
Ghigi 10'49"
42.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément
43.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
44.
Marc HUIART
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
45.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano 13'44"
46.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
47.
Guy IGNOLIN
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
48.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Franco MAGNANI
Ghigi
50.
Jean GRACZYK
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson