Tour de France - 1962

49th edition

General Classification

24 June 1962 - 15 July 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 114h31'54"
2.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément 04'59"
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 10'24"
4.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano 13'01"
5.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 14'04"
6.
Tom SIMPSON
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 17'09"
7.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli 17'50"
8.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Moschettieri 19'00"
9.
Charly GAUL
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 19'11"
10.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 23'04"
11.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 23'33"
12.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 26'33"
13.
Emile DAEMS
Philco 27'17"
14.
Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 34'16"
15.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 35'23"
16.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément 39'10"
17.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 42'01"
18.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco 42'28"
19.
Guido CARLESI
Philco 43'29"
20.
Francois MAHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 45'36"
21.
Andre DARRIGADE
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 47'50"
22.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 51'44"
23.
Luis OTANO
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 53'02"
24.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 1h03'02"
25.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Ignis - Moschettieri 1h06'10"
26.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément 1h07'14"
27.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 1h10'34"
28.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 1h11'12"
29.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 1h12'24"
30.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 1h14'06"
31.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 1h18'14"
32.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h21'18"
33.
Michel STOLKER
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
34.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h22'51"
35.
Renzo FONTONA
Legnano - Pirelli 1h29'33"
36.
Jean FORESTIER
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 1h31'51"
37.
Edouard DELBERGHE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 1h33'23"
38.
Jean GRACZYK
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 1h38'50"
39.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 1h39'08"
40.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 1h40'13"
41.
Aurelio CESTARI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 1h41'16"
42.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
43.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Faema - Clément 1h43'58"
44.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément 1h47'19"
45.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1h50'19"
46.
Germano BARALE
Carpano 1h52'15"
47.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 1h55'54"
48.
Guido BONI
Ghigi 1h56'00"
49.
Giancarlo MANZONI
Legnano - Pirelli 1h59'13"
50.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h59'53"
51.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Faema - Clément 2h00'06"
52.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 2h00'41"
53.
Bruno MARTINATO
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 2h01'07"
54.
Andre FOUCHER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 2h01'43"
55.
Fernand PICOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2h03'24"
56.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 2h04'39"
57.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2h11'26"
58.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 2h12'32"
59.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Philco 2h13'46"
60.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 2h14'39"
61.
Pierino BAFFI
Ghigi 2h15'52"
62.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément 2h19'16"
63.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri 2h20'58"
64.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Philco 2h24'28"
65.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2h24'43"
66.
Giuseppe DANTE
Legnano - Pirelli 2h24'47"
67.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2h25'11"
68.
Jean Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 2h27'06"
69.
Edouard BIHOUEE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h31'01"
70.
Willy VANNITSEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 2h33'13"
71.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano 2h33'33"
72.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2h34'09"
73.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 2h37'16"
74.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Carpano 2h38'10"
75.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi 2h39'56"
76.
Anatole NOVAK
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 2h41'13"
77.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 2h38'06"
78.
Guy IGNOLIN
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 2h45'35"
79.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2h47'47"
80.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano 2h56'35"
81.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2h57'32"
82.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi 2h58'28"
83.
Franco MAGNANI
Ghigi 3h04'53"
84.
Roberto FALASCHI
Philco 3h04'59"
85.
Jean LE LAN
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson 3h24'21"
86.
Marc HUIART
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 3h30'26"
87.
Luigi SARTI
Ghigi 3h31'51"
88.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano - Pirelli 3h40'08"
89.
Giuseppe TONUCCI
Ignis - Moschettieri 3h42'59"
90.
Jean SELIC
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 3h43'43"
91.
Dino BRUNI
Gazzola - Fiorelli - Hutchinson 3h43'52"
92.
Emilio CIOLLI
Legnano - Pirelli 3h44'41"
93.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
Bianchi 4h08'09"
94.
Augusto MARCALETTI
Ignis - Moschettieri 4h29'28"