Paris - Nice - 1962

20th edition

General Classification

9 March 1962 - 17 March 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Faema - Clément 39h04'45"
2.
Tom SIMPSON
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 2'57"
3.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 5'58"
4.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément 6'23"
5.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 8'47"
6.
Rik VAN LOOY
Flandria - Faema - Clément 9'00"
7.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 9'15"
8.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 11'13"
9.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'32"
10.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 13'33"
11.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 21'09"
12.
Jean Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
13.
Noël FORÉ
Flandria - Faema - Clément 21'58"
14.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 22'26"
15.
Jean FORESTIER
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 22'41"
16.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 23'38"
17.
Raymond IMPANIS
Flandria - Faema - Clément 24'08"
18.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 34'41"
19.
Gerard PIJPE
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo 39'08"
20.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément 41'07"
21.
Raymond ELENA
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 43'51"
22.
Anatole NOVAK
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani 46'09"
23.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 47'23"
24.
Francis ANASTASI
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 50'34"
25.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 53'50"
26.
Robert DUCARD
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 53'51"
27.
Bernard BEAUFRERE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 55'58"
28.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 1h04'13"
29.
Rene ABADIE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h07'08"
30.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 1h26'43"
31.
Jacques MARCELLAN
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo 1h37'42"
32.
Alain LE GRÈVES
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo 1h37'59"
33.
Albert BOUVET
Margnat - Paloma - D'Alessandro 1h52'35"
34.
Claude SAUVAGE
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo 2h12'55"