Tour de France - 1963

50th edition

Stage 17. Val d'Isère - Chamonix, 228 km    

10 July 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 7h25'05"
2.
Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 00'01"
3.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas 00'18"
4.
Jose PEREZ FRANCES
Ferrys
5.
Hans JÜNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
6.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C.
7.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria 00'00"
8.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 01'04"
9.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C. 02'58"
10.
Francisco GABICA
Kas - Kaskol 03'57"
11.
Angelino SOLER
Faema - Flandria 05'13"
12.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 06'43"
13.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ
Ferrys
14.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Ferrys 08'20"
15.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
16.
Rogelio HERNANDEZ SANTIBANEZ
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 08'23"
18.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 09'44"
19.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
20.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
21.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
22.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
23.
Sebastian ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 11'20"
24.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria
25.
Gerard THIELIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
26.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
27.
Francois MAHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
28.
Jean DOTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 12'25"
29.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 16'24"
30.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
31.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 16'25"
32.
Antonio GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria 16'26"
33.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano 16'28"
34.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Ferrys
35.
Antonio BERTRAN PANADES
Ferrys
36.
Emilio CRUZ DIAZ
Ferrys
37.
Miguel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 19'11"
39.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
40.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
41.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
43.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
44.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas 20'20"
45.
Luis OTANO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
46.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 23'06"
47.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys 26'06"
48.
Valentin URIONA
Kas - Kaskol 28'13"
49.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 32'25"
50.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 34'38"