Tour de France 1963  |  Stage 6b. Angers - Angers   

50th edition

25 km, 28 June 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 31'58"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'45"
3.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 00'55"
4.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Faema - Flandria 01'03"
5.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 01'09"
6.
Joseph VELLY
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 01'18"
7.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'22"
8.
Angelino SOLER
Faema - Flandria 01'30"
9.
Miguel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol 01'37"
10.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 01'38"
11.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 01'40"
12.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 01'41"
13.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 01'42"
14.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 01'56"
14.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
16.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano 01'57"
17.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria 02'02"
18.
Jean DUPONT
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 02'07"
19.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 02'08"
20.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas 02'10"
21.
Luis OTAÑO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 02'15"
22.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 02'16"
23.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol 02'18"
24.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C. 02'20"
25.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas 02'21"
26.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 02'24"
27.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria 02'25"
28.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano 02'27"
29.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 02'28"
30.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'32"
31.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 02'37"
32.
Eusebio VÉLEZ
Kas - Kaskol 02'38"
33.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 02'41"
33.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
35.
August VERHAEGEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 02'43"
35.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
37.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas 02'44"
38.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 02'46"
39.
Guido CARLESI
Molteni 02'47"
40.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria 02'48"
41.
Roland LACOMBE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'49"
42.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria 02'51"
43.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria 02'52"
44.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 02'54"
45.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 02'55"
46.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'58"
46.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
48.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas 02'59"
49.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'00"
50.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 03'01"
51.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 03'06"
51.
Noël FORÉ
Faema - Flandria
53.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 03'13"
54.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Ferrys 03'15"
55.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Carpano 03'19"
56.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys 03'22"
57.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C. 03'23"
58.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 03'27"
59.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Theugels - Robur 03'30"
60.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 03'32"
60.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
62.
Angelo OTTAVIANI
I.B.A.C. 03'34"
62.
Antonio KARMANY
Ferrys
64.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 03'36"
65.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 03'38"
66.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 03'39"
66.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
66.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Ferrys
69.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas 03'40"
70.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano 03'41"
70.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
70.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
73.
Jean DOTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 03'42"
74.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 03'45"
74.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
76.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 03'47"
77.
Clement ROMAN
Faema - Flandria 03'49"
78.
Charly GAUL
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 03'53"
78.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
80.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'55"
80.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
82.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 03'57"
82.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
84.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'59"
85.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 04'02"
86.
Germano BARALE
Carpano 04'05"
87.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 04'08"
87.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
89.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano 04'09"
90.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 04'10"
91.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 04'12"
92.
Emilio CRUZ DIAZ
Ferrys 04'17"
93.
Antonio BARRUTIA
Kas - Kaskol 04'20"
93.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
95.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 04'22"
96.
Ernesto MINETTO
I.B.A.C. 04'24"
97.
Jean SIMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 04'27"
98.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 04'30"
99.
Marcel ONGENAE
Faema - Flandria 04'31"
100.
Jean MILESI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'34"
100.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
102.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni 04'37"
103.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 04'38"
104.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Carpano 04'40"
105.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 04'42"
106.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 04'43"
106.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
108.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 04'48"
109.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 04'51"
110.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 04'54"
111.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 04'57"
112.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 04'59"
113.
Peppino DANTE
Molteni 05'01"
114.
Danilo FERRARI
I.B.A.C. 05'03"
115.
Raúl REY
Ferrys 05'08"
116.
Roberto FALASCHI
Molteni 05'12"
117.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 05'15"
118.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 05'24"
119.
Willy VANNITSEN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 05'27"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6b. Angers - Angers

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 25 km

Date: 28 June 1963