Tour de France 1963  |  Stage 9. Bordeaux - Pau   

50th edition

202 km, 1 July 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 4h41'57"
2.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 00'01"
3.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
4.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
5.
Jean SIMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
6.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
7.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
8.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
9.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas 03'15"
10.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
11.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
12.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
13.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
14.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
15.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
16.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
17.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
18.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
19.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
20.
Jean DUPONT
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
21.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
22.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
23.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
24.
Noël FORÉ
Faema - Flandria
25.
August VERHAEGEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
26.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Carpano
27.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
28.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Theugels - Robur
29.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
30.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
31.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
32.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
33.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Ferrys
34.
Marcel ONGENAE
Faema - Flandria
35.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
36.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria
37.
Roland LACOMBE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
38.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
39.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
40.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
41.
Angelino SOLER
Faema - Flandria
42.
Antonio BARRUTIA
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
44.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
45.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
46.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
47.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Ferrys
48.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
49.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
50.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
51.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
52.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria
53.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
54.
Jean MILESI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
56.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
57.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Faema - Flandria
58.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol
59.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
60.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
61.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
62.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
63.
Clement ROMAN
Faema - Flandria
64.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
65.
Luis OTAÑO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
66.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria
67.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
68.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Carpano
69.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
70.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
71.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
72.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
73.
Raúl REY
Ferrys
74.
Carlo AZZINI
Carpano
75.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
76.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
77.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
78.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
79.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
80.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
81.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas
82.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas
83.
Emilio CRUZ DIAZ
Ferrys
84.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
85.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
86.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
87.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
88.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
89.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
90.
Eusebio VÉLEZ
Kas - Kaskol
91.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
92.
Jean DOTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
93.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
94.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
95.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
96.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C.
97.
Charly GAUL
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
98.
Danilo FERRARI
I.B.A.C.
99.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys
100.
Guido CARLESI
Molteni
101.
Roberto FALASCHI
Molteni
102.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano
103.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
104.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C.
105.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
106.
Miguel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
107.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
108.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
109.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
110.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano
111.
Joseph VELLY
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
112.
Antonio KARMANY
Ferrys

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Bordeaux - Pau

Distance: 202 km

Date: 1 July 1963