Tour de France - 1963

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Jacques ANQUETIL St. Raphael
FRA
113h30'05"
2. Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES Margnat
ESP
03'35"
3. Jose PEREZ FRANCES Ferrys
ESP
10'14"
4. Jean Claude LEBAUBE St. Raphael
FRA
11'55"
5. Armand DESMET Faema - Flandria
BEL
15'00"
6. Angelino SOLER Faema - Flandria
ESP
7. Renzo FONTONA I.B.A.C.
ITA
15'27"
8. Raymond POULIDOR Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
16'46"
9. Hans JÜNKERMANN Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
GER
18'53"
10. Rik VAN LOOY G.B.C. - Libertas
BEL
19'24"
11. Henri ANGLADE Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
FRA
21'39"
12. Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ Ferrys
ESP
22'30"
13. Eddy PAUWELS Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
BEL
25'03"
14. Francisco GABICA Kas - Kaskol
ESP
26'44"
15. Dieter PUSCHEL Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
GER
28'20"
16. Alan RAMSBOTTOM Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
GBR
30'36"
17. Miguel PACHECO FONT Kas - Kaskol
ESP
31'36"
18. Graziano BATTISTINI I.B.A.C.
ITA
32'06"
19. Francois MAHE Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
FRA
33'50"
20. Jean GAINCHE Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
35'38"
21. Ferdinand BRACKE Peugeot
BEL
39'52"
22. Vic VAN SCHIL L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
41'05"
23. Jos HOEVENAERS Peugeot
BEL
42'22"
24. Ab GELDERMANS St. Raphael
NED
43'02"
25. Frans BRANDS Faema - Flandria
BEL
45'00"
26. Henri DUEZ Peugeot
FRA
49'21"
27. Rogelio HERNANDEZ SANTIBANEZ Kas - Kaskol
ESP
54'22"
28. Jean DOTTO Margnat
FRA
55'07"
29. Antonio GOMEZ DEL MORAL Faema - Flandria
ESP
55'41"
30. Robert CAZALA Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
56'42"
31. Gerard THIELIN St. Raphael
FRA
57'14"
32. Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ Ferrys
ESP
1h02'50"
33. Henri DE WOLF Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
BEL
1h03'28"
34. Dick ENTHOVEN Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
NED
1h05'26"
35. Antonio BERTRAN PANADES Ferrys
ESP
1h07'26"
36. Sebastian ELORZA Kas - Kaskol
ESP
1h08'35"
37. Guy IGNOLIN St. Raphael
FRA
1h09'15"
38. Luis OTANO Margnat
ESP
1h09'40"
39. Ludo JANSSENS G.B.C. - Libertas
BEL
1h10'37"
40. Gabriel MAS ARBONA Ferrys
ESP
1h12'25"
41. Emilio CRUZ DIAZ Ferrys
ESP
1h16'46"
42. Frans AERENHOUTS G.B.C. - Libertas
BEL
1h20'41"
43. Antonio SUAREZ VAZQUEZ Faema - Flandria
ESP
1h22'10"
44. Gilbert DESMET II Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
BEL
1h25'01"
45. Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO G.B.C. - Libertas
BEL
1h26'54"
46. Juan CAMPILLO Margnat
ESP
1h27'34"
47. Pierre BEUFFEUIL Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
1h27'53"
48. Guy EPAUD Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
FRA
1h29'26"
49. Benoni BEHEYT Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
BEL
1h31'28"
50. Valentin URIONA Kas - Kaskol
ESP
1h32'05"
51. Georges GROUSSARD Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
FRA
52. Claude MATTIO Margnat
FRA
1h32'20"
53. Loris GUERNIERI Carpano
ITA
1h33'34"
54. Antonio KARMANY Ferrys
ESP
1h35'50"
55. Antonio BAILETTI Carpano
ITA
1h36'09"
56. Martin VAN GENEUGDEN G.B.C. - Libertas
BEL
1h42'39"
57. Andre FOUCHER Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
FRA
1h46'41"
58. Marcel ONGENAE Faema - Flandria
BEL
59. Anatole NOVAK St. Raphael
FRA
1h48'24"
60. Alfons HELLEMANS Theugels - Robur
BEL
1h53'09"
61. Seamus ELLIOTT St. Raphael
IRL
1h54'20"
62. Joseph THOMIN Margnat
FRA
1h56'31"
63. Pierre EVERAERT St. Raphael
FRA
1h58'37"
64. Joseph GROUSSARD Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
FRA
2h02'08"
65. Louis PROOST Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
BEL
2h02'38"
66. Raymond IMPANIS Peugeot
BEL
2h04'50"
67. Emile DAEMS Peugeot
BEL
2h06'46"
68. Jean MILESI Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
2h10'26"
69. Robert LELANGUE Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
BEL
2h14'47"
70. Jean SIMON Peugeot
BEL
2h17'58"
71. Raul REY Ferrys
ESP
2h21'17"
72. Jean GRACZYK Margnat
FRA
2h22'31"
73. Roger DE BREUKER Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
BEL
2h22'42"
74. August VERHAEGEN Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
2h26'00"
75. Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL Ferrys
ESP
2h28'19"
76. Willy DERBOVEN G.B.C. - Libertas
BEL
2h45'10"