La Flèche Wallonne 1963

27th edition

6 May 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 6h08'39"
2.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'11"
3.
Peter POST
Dr. Mann - Labo
4.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
5.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria 00'13"
6.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
7.
Clement ROMAN
Faema - Flandria
8.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
9.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Theugels - Robur 00'18"
10.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 00'32"
11.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'45"
12.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas 01'07"
13.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 01'11"
14.
Jo DE HAAN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
15.
Vittorio ADORNI
Cynar - Frejus
16.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
17.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
18.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
19.
Georges VOLCKAERT
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
20.
Diego RONCHINI
Salvarani
21.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
22.
Manuel MANZANO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
23.
Andre BAR
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
24.
Willi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
25.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
26.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
27.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
28.
Willy RAES
Dr. Mann - Labo
29.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
30.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
31.
Nico LAPAGE
G.B.C. - Libertas
32.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
33.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
34.
Raymond VRANCKEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
35.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
36.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
37.
Jos DE WIT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
38.
Noël FORÉ
Faema - Flandria
39.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
40.
Fernand DELORT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 02'06"
41.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 02'10"
42.
Rene VAN DER VEKEN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 02'14"
43.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Theugels - Robur
44.
Sylvain HENCKAERTS
Faema - Flandria 02'48"
45.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'35"

Race information

Date: 6 May 1963