Paris - Luxembourg 1963  |  Stage 2. Reims - Luxembourg   

1st edition

233 km, 4 August 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5h48'46"
2.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 6"
3.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 39"
4.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
5.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 40"
6.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 1'36"
7.
Klaus BUGDAHL
Torpedo 1'37"
8.
Attilio MORESI
Cynar - Frejus
9.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1'50"
10.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faema - Flandria 1'52"
11.
Horst OLDENBURG
Torpedo
12.
Barry HOBAN
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
13.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
14.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
15.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
16.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
17.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
18.
Rene SERRE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Jan NOLMANS
Faema - Flandria
20.
Jean FORESTIER
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
21.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
22.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
23.
Leo KNOPS
Theugels - Robur
24.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
25.
Juan CAMPILLO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
26.
Rolf MAURER
Cynar - Frejus
27.
Francois HAMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
28.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
29.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
30.
Alfred RÜEGG
Cynar - Frejus
31.
Rino BENEDETTI
Cynar - Frejus
32.
Manfred HÄBERLI
Cynar - Frejus
33.
Jacques SIMON
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
34.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 1'58"
35.
André ZIMMERMANN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
36.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
37.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas
38.
Peter CRINNION
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 9'21"
39.
Jan LAUWERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 10'52"
40.
Jan HUGENS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
41.
Freddy DELPLANCHE
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 11'07"
42.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
43.
Jean DUPONT
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
44.
Wolfgang SCHULZE
Torpedo
45.
Walter BOUCQUET
Faema - Flandria 11'51"
46.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria
47.
Manuel MANZANO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'33"
48.
Yves LEPACHELET
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
49.
Gunther TÜLLER
Torpedo
50.
Jan BOONEN
Faema - Flandria
51.
Raymond REAUX
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo 14'39"
52.
Rene HEUVELMANS
Faema - Flandria
53.
Edward SELS
G.B.C. - Libertas
54.
Jean Pierre VAN HAVERBEKE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
55.
Roger THULL
G.B.C. - Libertas 17'20"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Reims - Luxembourg

Distance: 233 km

Date: 4 August 1963