Liège - Bastogne - Liège - 1963

49th edition

Liège - Liège 237 km

5 May 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5h26'28"
2.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
3.
Vittorio ADORNI
Cynar - Frejus
4.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
5.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
6.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 00'09"
7.
Jo DE HAAN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
8.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
9.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
10.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
11.
Manuel MANZANO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Jean Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 00'20"
13.
Alfons HERMANS
Dr. Mann - Labo
14.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas
15.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
16.
Piet VAN EST
Dr. Mann - Labo
17.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
18.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
19.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
20.
Fernand DELORT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 00'43"
21.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
22.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
23.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
24.
Michel STOLKER
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Bernard BEAUFRERE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
26.
Daniel DOOM
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 01'15"
27.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
28.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'20"
29.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'22"
30.
Jos WOUTERS
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 01'50"
31.
Luis OTAÑO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
32.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 02'10"
33.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
34.
Robert SENECA
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 02'50"
35.
Hugo HELLEMANS
G.B.C. - Libertas
36.
Pierre MARTIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
37.
Willy LEENAERTS
Dr. Mann - Labo
38.
Alban CAUVET
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
39.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
40.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Theugels - Robur
41.
Leo KNOPS
Theugels - Robur
42.
Piet DAMEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
43.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 04'00"
44.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani
45.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
46.
Peter CRINNION
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
47.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
48.
Raymond HUGUET
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
49.
Rene THYSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
50.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen