SPP

Tour de France 1963  |  Stage 19. Arbois - Besançon   

50th edition

54 km, 12 July 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 1h12'20"
2.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 01'04"
3.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 02'07"
4.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol 02'15"
5.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 02'20"
6.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 02'31"
7.
Angelino SOLER ROMAGUERA
Faema - Flandria 02'37"
8.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'34"
9.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 03'37"
10.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas 03'53"
11.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 03'57"
12.
Renzo FONTONA
I.B.A.C. 03'58"
13.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'42"
14.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C. 04'43"
15.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 04'45"
16.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria 04'58"
17.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas 05'01"
18.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas 05'06"
19.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 05'11"
20.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria 05'12"
21.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano 05'13"
21.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
23.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 05'18"
24.
Henry ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 05'19"
25.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria 05'22"
25.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
25.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
28.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 05'28"
29.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson 05'43"
30.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 05'52"
31.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 05'57"
32.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 06'01"
32.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
34.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 06'05"
35.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys 06'08"
36.
Jean SIMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 06'12"
37.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas 06'15"
38.
Roger DE BREUKER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 06'18"
39.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys 06'20"
40.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 06'22"
41.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 06'23"
42.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 06'29"
43.
Loris GUERNIERI
Carpano 06'40"
44.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen 06'46"
45.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 06'51"
46.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 06'56"
47.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 07'02"
48.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol 07'04"
49.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 07'05"
50.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 07'06"
51.
Marcel ONGENAE
Faema - Flandria 07'16"
52.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol 07'22"
53.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 07'30"
54.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 07'32"
55.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria 07'37"
55.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
57.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys 07'40"
58.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 07'41"
59.
Jean MILESI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 07'47"
60.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Ferrys 08'02"
61.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 08'13"
62.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 08'15"
63.
August VERHAEGEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 08'30"
64.
Jean DOTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 08'52"
65.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 09'12"
66.
Joseph THOMIN
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 09'21"
66.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
68.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Ferrys 09'31"
69.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 09'42"
70.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 09'44"
71.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 10'34"
72.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 10'36"
73.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys 11'23"
74.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 12'21"
75.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 12'33"
76.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 13'10"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Arbois - Besançon

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 54 km

Date: 12 July 1963