SPP

Vuelta a España 1963  |  Stage 12a. Barcelona (Montjuich)   

18th edition

80 km, 12 May 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas 1h59'46"
2.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
3.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Rüberg - Liga
4.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Faema - Flandria
5.
Frans VAN IMMERSEEL
G.B.C. - Libertas
6.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
7.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
8.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
9.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
10.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
11.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys
12.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
13.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Kas - Kaskol
14.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
15.
François LE HER
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
16.
Albert VAN D'HUYNSLAEGER
Rüberg - Liga
17.
Jan LAUWERS
G.B.C. - Libertas
18.
Bruno MARTINATO
Rüberg - Liga
19.
Julio SANZ
Picadero
20.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
21.
Antonio CARRERAS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
22.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
23.
Mario Pereira DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
24.
Abel LE DUDAL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
25.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
26.
José MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ
Pinturas Ega
27.
Aldo MOSER
Firte
28.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
29.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
30.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
31.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
32.
Celso GAMBI
Firte
33.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
34.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Faema - Flandria
35.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys
36.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
37.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Jorge NICOLAU
Pinturas Ega
39.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
40.
João Peixoto ALVES
Benfica
41.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
43.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Kas - Kaskol
44.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
46.
Ernesto BONO
Firte
47.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
48.
Roger THULL
Rüberg - Liga
49.
Jesús GALDEANO
Cité
50.
Agostinho CORREIA
Aguias de Alpiarca
51.
José Alfonso RODRIGO ALCINO
Individual
52.
Indalecio DE JESUS
Ginasio de Tavira
53.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
54.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira
55.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria
56.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema - Flandria
57.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema - Flandria
58.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Faema - Flandria
59.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Faema - Flandria
60.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
61.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
62.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
Firte 17"
63.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 28"
64.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
65.
Giovanni CASTELLETTI
Firte
66.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Pinturas Ega 1'25"
67.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 5'55"
68.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas 6'44"
69.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Pinturas Ega
70.
Laurentino MENDES
Ovarense 9'25"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12a. Barcelona (Montjuich)

Distance: 80 km

Date: 12 May 1963


Remarks
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS, the initial winner of the stage, is disqualified and relegated to the last place in the peloton because of an illegal launch to his sprint by his team mate Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS.