Tour de France 1964  |  Stage 20. Brive - Puy de Dôme   

51st edition

217 km, 12 July 1964

Rider Team Time
1.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol 7h09'33"
2.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 00'11"
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'57"
4.
Vittorio ADORNI
Salvarani 01'30"
5.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 01'39"
6.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'59"
7.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'04"
8.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 02'32"
9.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 02'46"
10.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 03'22"
11.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 03'26"
12.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 03'35"
13.
Andre ZIMMERMANN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 03'58"
14.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 04'03"
15.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 04'15"
16.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 04'21"
17.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 04'44"
18.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 04'47"
19.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
20.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
21.
Rogelio HERNANDEZ SANTIBANEZ
Ferrys 05'27"
22.
Juan Maria URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol 05'30"
23.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 05'35"
24.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 05'56"
25.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani 06'11"
26.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 06'21"
27.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 06'29"
28.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 07'15"
29.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani 07'33"
30.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier
31.
Luis OTAÑO
Ferrys 07'46"
32.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo 08'11"
33.
Antonio FRANCHI
Salvarani 08'18"
34.
Manuel MARTIN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 08'46"
35.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
36.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia 08'58"
37.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 09'31"
38.
Eddy PAUWELS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 09'35"
39.
Antonio BARRUTIA
Kas - Kaskol 09'52"
40.
Bruno FANTINATO
Salvarani 09'54"
41.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 09'56"
42.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 09'58"
43.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
44.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 10'08"
45.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 10'15"
46.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'20"
47.
Paul VERMEULEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 10'28"
48.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 10'32"
49.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier
50.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Roméo 10'38"
51.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 10'49"
52.
Vincent DENSON
Solo - Superia
53.
Cees HAAST
Televizier
54.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia
55.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 11'09"
56.
Francois HAMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 11'14"
57.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani 11'16"
58.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 11'23"
59.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'25"
60.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 11'32"
61.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 11'35"
62.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'39"
63.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
64.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
65.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'54"
66.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Cité 12'28"
67.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
68.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
69.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
70.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 12'38"
71.
José SEGÚ SORIANO
Licor 43 12'42"
72.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
73.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 12'46"
74.
Camille VYNCKE
Flandria - Roméo 13'08"
75.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo 13'44"
76.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 14'30"
77.
Michael WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 15'13"
78.
Willy DERBOVEN
Solo - Superia 15'29"
79.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 16'26"
80.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani 17'36"
81.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier 18'21"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Brive - Puy de Dôme

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 217 km

Date: 12 July 1964