Tour de France 1964  |  Stage 8. Thonon-les-Bains - Briançon   

51st edition

249 km, 29 June 1964

Rider Team Time
1.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 7h20'52"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 01'32"
3.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 01'33"
4.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
5.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
6.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
7.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 01'36"
8.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 01'49"
9.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 02'18"
10.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 02'39"
11.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
12.
Miguel PACHECO FONT
Ferrys 03'01"
13.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 03'47"
14.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 04'36"
15.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 04'45"
16.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 04'48"
17.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
18.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
19.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 05'39"
20.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Flandria - Roméo
21.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 06'45"
22.
Eddy PAUWELS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 07'15"
23.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 08'05"
24.
André ZIMMERMANN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 08'07"
25.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Roméo
26.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 08'52"
27.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani
28.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 08'55"
29.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 09'03"
30.
Vittorio ADORNI
Salvarani
31.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
32.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 09'09"
33.
Camille VYNCKE
Flandria - Roméo 11'28"
34.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
35.
Cees HAAST
Televizier 11'51"
36.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
37.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
38.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 12'30"
39.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
40.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
41.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
42.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - Roméo 14'19"
43.
Vito TACCONE
Salvarani
44.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani
45.
Eusebio VÉLEZ
Kas - Kaskol 16'01"
46.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 16'13"
47.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 17'19"
48.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
49.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
50.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
51.
Vincent DENSON
Solo - Superia
52.
Piet DAMEN
Televizier
53.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier
54.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Superia
55.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
56.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
57.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
58.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia 17'57"
59.
Jacques GESTRAUD
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 18'05"
60.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani 18'29"
61.
Antonio FRANCHI
Salvarani
62.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
63.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
64.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
65.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
66.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
67.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
68.
José SEGÚ SORIANO
Licor 43
69.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo
70.
Paul VERMEULEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
71.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 19'24"
72.
Bruno FANTINATO
Salvarani
73.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
74.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 19'38"
75.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
76.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
77.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
78.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 20'48"
79.
Francois HAMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
80.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
81.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Ferrys
82.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
83.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani
84.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
85.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo
86.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
87.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
88.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Roméo 21'14"
89.
Manuel MARTIN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 22'24"
90.
Jose BERNARDEZ
Ferrys
91.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
92.
Juan Maria URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
93.
Willy DERBOVEN
Solo - Superia
94.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
95.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier 22'33"
96.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier
97.
Luis OTAÑO
Ferrys 22'53"
98.
Piet VAN EST
Televizier 24'49"
99.
Fons STEUTEN
Televizier
100.
Guy SEYVE
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 26'35"
101.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
102.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 26'37"
103.
Antonio BARRUTIA
Kas - Kaskol 35'22"
104.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 40'41"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Thonon-les-Bains - Briançon

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 249 km

Date: 29 June 1964