Tour de France - 1964

51st edition

Stage 9. Briançon - Monaco, 239 km    

30 June 1964

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 7h26'59"
2.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
3.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
4.
Andre FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
5.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
6.
Eddy PAUWELS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
7.
Vittorio ADORNI
Salvarani
8.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
9.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani
10.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
11.
Karl Heinz KÜNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
12.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
13.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
14.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
15.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani
16.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
17.
Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
18.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ
Ferrys
19.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
21.
Hans JÜNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
22.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
23.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 02'53"
24.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'12"
25.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
26.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
27.
Joaquin GALERA MAGDELANO
Kas - Kaskol
28.
Paul VERMEULEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
30.
Jose PEREZ FRANCES
Ferrys 05'14"
31.
Julio JIMENEZ MUNOZ
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 08'40"
33.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani
34.
Rogelio HERNANDEZ SANTIBANEZ
Ferrys
35.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo
36.
Sebastian ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
37.
Miguel PACHECO FONT
Ferrys
38.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'35"
39.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 14'23"
40.
Camille VYNCKE
Flandria - Roméo
41.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 15'45"
42.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo 17'28"
43.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
44.
Vito TACCONE
Salvarani 17'58"
45.
Andre DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
46.
Jose SEGU SORIANO
Licor 43
47.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
48.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Michael WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
50.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert