Tour de France - 1964

51st edition

General Classification

22 June 1964 - 14 July 1964

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 127h09'44"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'55"
3.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 04'44"
4.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 06'42"
5.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'34"
6.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'36"
7.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol 12'13"
8.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 12'17"
9.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 14'02"
10.
Vittorio ADORNI
Salvarani 14'19"
11.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 25'11"
12.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 32'09"
13.
Francisco GABICA
Kas - Kaskol 41'47"
14.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
15.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 42'08"
16.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 42'16"
17.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 43'47"
18.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 46'16"
19.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 48'49"
20.
Eddy PAUWELS
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 50'02"
21.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani 52'00"
22.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 55'06"
23.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
24.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 59'31"
25.
Battista BABINI
Salvarani 1h05'24"
26.
Rogelio HERNANDEZ SANTIBANEZ
Ferrys 1h08'16"
27.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 1h13'45"
28.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 1h16'34"
29.
Paul VERMEULEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h18'50"
30.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1h23'26"
31.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h28'20"
32.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h30'13"
33.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 1h31'35"
34.
Guy EPAUD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1h33'12"
35.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 1h34'10"
36.
Andre ZIMMERMANN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 1h37'52"
37.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Roméo 1h41'30"
38.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 1h46'24"
39.
Cees HAAST
Televizier 1h47'44"
40.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 1h48'12"
41.
Juan Maria URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol 1h49'33"
42.
Camille VYNCKE
Flandria - Roméo 2h00'17"
43.
Jo DE ROO
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
44.
Luis OTAÑO
Ferrys 2h01'11"
45.
José SEGÚ SORIANO
Licor 43 2h01'34"
46.
Antonio FRANCHI
Salvarani 2h03'28"
47.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h06'26"
48.
Bruno FANTINATO
Salvarani
49.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 2h08'07"
50.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani
51.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2h09'40"
52.
Manuel MARTIN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 2h11'03"
53.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo 2h15'34"
54.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2h15'59"
55.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 2h18'38"
56.
Michael WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 2h19'08"
57.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia 2h21'29"
58.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia 2h21'57"
59.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h24'21"
60.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier 2h25'47"
61.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia 2h30'22"
62.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani 2h31'29"
63.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 2h32'09"
64.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier 2h34'06"
65.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2h38'48"
66.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier 2h41'02"
67.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 2h41'09"
68.
Willy DERBOVEN
Solo - Superia 2h42'09"
69.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 2h47'36"
70.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo 2h48'28"
71.
Francois HAMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 2h50'23"
72.
Vincent DENSON
Solo - Superia 2h57'23"
73.
Antonio BARRUTIA
Kas - Kaskol 2h57'57"
74.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2h59'28"
75.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 3h03'06"
76.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 3h04'21"
77.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop 3h07'07"
78.
Jean Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 3h12'55"
79.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 3h12'57"
80.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Cité 3h17'07"
81.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo 3h19'02"