Milano - Sanremo 1964

55th edition

Milano - San Remo 287 km

19 March 1964

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert 6h37'59"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2"
3.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - Roméo 1'01"
4.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 1'09"
5.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
6.
Jean GRACZYK
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
7.
Renato PELIZZONI
Ignis
8.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
9.
Jean FORESTIER
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
10.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
11.
Jos WOUTERS
Solo - Superia
12.
Silvano CIAMPI
Springoil - Fuchs
13.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni
14.
Marino FONTANA
Lygie
15.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
16.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
17.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
I.B.A.C.
18.
Robert DE MIDDELEIR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
20.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
21.
Ugo COLOMBO
Springoil - Fuchs
22.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani
23.
Dino LIVIERO
I.B.A.C.
24.
Graziano BATTISTINI
I.B.A.C.
25.
Luciano GALBO
Carpano
26.
Eusebio VÉLEZ
Kas - Kaskol
27.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
28.
Raul REY
Ferrys
29.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
30.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Roméo
31.
Noël FORÉ
Flandria - Roméo
32.
Italo ZILIOLI
Carpano
33.
Daniel DOOM
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
34.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Roméo
35.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
36.
Peter POST
Flandria - Roméo
37.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
38.
Primo NARDELLO
Ignis
39.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Superia
40.
Danilo FERRARI
I.B.A.C.
41.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
43.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
44.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Ferrys
45.
Flaviano VICENTINI
Ignis
46.
Franco PANICELLI
Cité
47.
Marcello MUGNAINI
Lygie
48.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
49.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
50.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
51.
Germano BARALE
Carpano
52.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
Bruno MEALLI
Cynar - Frejus
54.
Vendramino BARIVIERA
Carpano
55.
Pierino BAFFI
Molteni
56.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
57.
Guido NERI
Molteni
58.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol
59.
Julien GAELENS
Labo - Dr. Mann
60.
Francois HAMON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
61.
Arnaldo DI MARIA
Carpano
62.
Angelino SOLER
Massias
63.
Romain VAN WIJNSBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
64.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia
65.
Jaime ALOMAR
Cité
66.
Enzo MOSER
Lygie
67.
Ercole BALDINI
Salvarani
67.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
67.
Walter BOUCQUET
Flandria - Roméo
67.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo
67.
Vittorio CASATI
Carpano
67.
Ambrogio COLOMBO
Ignis
67.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
I.B.A.C.
67.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
67.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
67.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
67.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
67.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
67.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
67.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani
67.
Vito TACCONE
Salvarani
67.
Louis TROONBEECKX
Labo - Dr. Mann
67.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Carpano
84.
Aldo MOSER
Lygie
85.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 1'34"
86.
Luigi MASERATI
Gazzola
87.
Franco BALMAMION
Cynar - Frejus
88.
Leon VAN DAELE
Labo - Dr. Mann
89.
Renato BONGIONI
Molteni
90.
Giordano TALAMONA
Molteni
91.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Legnano
92.
Guido CARLESI
Gazzola
93.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
Cité
94.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
95.
Aldo PIFFERI
Lygie
96.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Giancarlo GENTINA
Cynar - Frejus
98.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Cynar - Frejus 12'00"
99.
Lambert VAN DER VEN
Acifit
100.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
101.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol
102.
Felice ADAMI
Legnano
102.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
102.
Jose BERNARDEZ
Ferrys
102.
Silvio BONI
Legnano
102.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Legnano
102.
Emilio CIOLLI
Legnano
102.
Roger DE CONINCK
Labo - Dr. Mann
102.
Jean DUPONT
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
102.
Adriano DURANTE
Legnano
102.
Freddy EUGEN
Tigra - Meltina
102.
Giovanni FABBRI
Cité
102.
Antonio FRANCHI
Salvarani
102.
Fritz GALLATI
Tigra - Meltina
102.
Franco LOTTI
Cynar - Frejus
102.
Mario MAINO
Cynar - Frejus
102.
Antonio MANCA
Molteni
102.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
102.
Raffaele MARCOLI
Legnano
102.
Vincenzo MECO
Cité
102.
Francesco MIELE
Cité
102.
Albano NEGRO
Ignis
102.
Roberto NENCIOLI
Ignis
102.
Andre NOYELLE
Labo - Dr. Mann
102.
Mario OFFICIO
Cité
102.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Roméo
102.
Angelo OTTAVIANI
I.B.A.C.
102.
Romano PIANCASTELLI
Salvarani
102.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
102.
Luigi SARTI
Cynar - Frejus
102.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - Campagnolo
102.
Remo STEFANONI
Ignis
102.
Gunther TÜLLER
Torpedo - Continental
102.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
102.
Joseph VELLY
Margnat - Paloma - Dunlop
102.
Nevio VITALI
Springoil - Fuchs
102.
Dino ZANDEGU
Cynar - Frejus
102.
Pietro ZOPPAS
Cité

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - San Remo

Distance: 287 km

Date: 19 March 1964