Tour de France 1965  |  Stage 14. Montpellier - Mont Ventoux   

52nd edition

173 km, 6 July 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5h47'31"
2.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol 00'06"
3.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'29"
4.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 01'38"
5.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 01'43"
6.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni 01'50"
7.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane 01'55"
8.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'13"
9.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
10.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 03'14"
11.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 03'56"
12.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 04'11"
13.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 04'13"
14.
Gianni MOTTA
Molteni 04'16"
15.
Angelino SOLER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 04'18"
16.
Cees HAAST
Televizier 04'48"
17.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
18.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 05'01"
19.
Renzo FONTONA
Ignis 05'14"
20.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
21.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol 05'49"
22.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Ignis 05'59"
23.
Francis BLANC
Cynar - Allegro 06'04"
24.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
25.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 06'08"
26.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 06'11"
27.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 06'19"
28.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 06'26"
29.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo 06'47"
30.
Jean Louis BODIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
31.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol 06'52"
32.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 06'57"
33.
Juan Jose SAGARDUY AYASTRU
Kas - Kaskol 07'00"
34.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 07'04"
35.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Ferrys
36.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia 07'16"
37.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Ferrys 07'24"
38.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier 07'29"
39.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier 07'32"
40.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 07'34"
41.
René BINGGELI
Molteni 07'49"
42.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 07'59"
43.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni
44.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia
45.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
46.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 08'19"
47.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 08'23"
48.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier 08'27"
49.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
50.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 08'36"
51.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 08'43"
52.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 09'02"
53.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier 09'30"
54.
Walter BOUCQUET
Flandria - Roméo
55.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Ford France - Gitane 09'35"
56.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier
57.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani 09'43"
58.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Flandria - Roméo 09'54"
59.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani
60.
Vincent DENSON
Ford France - Gitane 10'00"
61.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
62.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia 10'04"
63.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
64.
Francois LE HER
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 10'11"
65.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'18"
66.
Luis OTAÑO
Ferrys 10'29"
67.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Flandria - Roméo 10'58"
68.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane 11'02"
69.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys 11'06"
70.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol 11'10"
71.
Remo STEFANONI
Ignis 11'13"
72.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier
73.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
74.
Raúl REY
Ferrys
75.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 11'26"
76.
Jacques BACHELOT
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
77.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'31"
78.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'00"
79.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 12'04"
80.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo 12'15"
81.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
82.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane 12'37"
83.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Flandria - Roméo 12'49"
84.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'55"
85.
Gilberto VENDEMIATI
Salvarani 13'12"
86.
Roland ZÖFFEL
Salvarani 13'19"
87.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Televizier
88.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 13'54"
89.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier
90.
Ambrogio COLOMBO
Ignis 14'04"
91.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 14'11"
92.
Pietro PARTESOTTI
Salvarani 15'11"
93.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia 15'16"
94.
Adriano DURANTE
Ignis 15'19"
95.
Cees LUTE
Ford France - Gitane
96.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 15'28"
97.
Guido REYBROUCK
Flandria - Roméo 16'07"
98.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani 16'59"
99.
Diego RONCHINI
Salvarani
100.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
101.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 17'08"
102.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni 17'44"
103.
Jules HAELTERMANN
Flandria - Roméo 17'50"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Montpellier - Mont Ventoux

Distance: 173 km

Date: 6 July 1965