Tour de France 1965  |  Stage 18. Aix-les-Bains - Le Revard   

52nd edition

26 km, 10 July 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 59'50"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'23"
3.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'40"
4.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'46"
5.
Gianni MOTTA
Molteni 01'54"
6.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 02'21"
7.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 02'31"
8.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 02'56"
9.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 02'58"
10.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 03'22"
11.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 03'27"
12.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 03'31"
13.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol 03'36"
14.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo 03'56"
15.
Angelino SOLER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
16.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 04'13"
17.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 04'15"
18.
Renzo FONTONA
Ignis 04'47"
19.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni 04'52"
20.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 04'57"
21.
Jean Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane 05'14"
22.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Ford France - Gitane 05'19"
23.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol 05'31"
24.
Jacques BACHELOT
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 06'12"
25.
Ambrogio COLOMBO
Ignis
26.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier 06'21"
27.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Televizier 06'23"
28.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol 06'27"
29.
Luis OTAÑO
Ferrys
30.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 06'31"
31.
Juan Jose SAGARDUY AYASTRU
Kas - Kaskol 06'33"
32.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol
33.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia 06'35"
34.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Ferrys 06'40"
35.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
36.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 06'58"
37.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 06'59"
38.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Flandria - Roméo 07'06"
39.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
40.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia 07'07"
41.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 07'12"
42.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 07'18"
43.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 07'21"
44.
Walter BOUCQUET
Flandria - Roméo 07'31"
45.
Diego RONCHINI
Salvarani 07'47"
46.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 07'50"
47.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier 07'51"
48.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex 07'52"
49.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane 08'08"
50.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 08'14"
51.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Ignis 08'21"
52.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni 08'27"
53.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 08'30"
54.
Vincent DENSON
Ford France - Gitane 08'32"
55.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani 08'34"
56.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 08'39"
57.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 08'44"
58.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier 08'46"
59.
Michael WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 08'49"
60.
Jean Louis BODIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 08'57"
61.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier 08'59"
62.
Gilberto VENDEMIATI
Salvarani 09'03"
63.
René BINGGELI
Molteni 09'09"
64.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 09'13"
65.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier 09'40"
66.
Pietro PARTESOTTI
Salvarani
67.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia 09'43"
68.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane 09'45"
69.
Andre ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 09'58"
70.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'01"
71.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia 10'02"
72.
Cees LUTE
Ford France - Gitane 10'22"
73.
Adriano DURANTE
Ignis 10'24"
74.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys 10'25"
75.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Flandria - Roméo 10'27"
76.
Guido REYBROUCK
Flandria - Roméo 10'33"
77.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 10'46"
78.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier 10'48"
79.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier 10'50"
80.
Remo STEFANONI
Ignis 10'54"
81.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 11'02"
82.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 11'12"
83.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 11'17"
84.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'18"
85.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani 11'20"
86.
Francis BLANC
Cynar - Allegro 11'34"
87.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani 11'44"
88.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 11'46"
89.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 11'50"
90.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 11'55"
91.
Francois LE HER
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 12'08"
92.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 12'10"
93.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni 12'34"
94.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'38"
95.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Flandria - Roméo 12'45"
96.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo 12'57"
97.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Ferrys 12'58"
98.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'29"
99.
Raúl REY
Ferrys 19'47"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Aix-les-Bains - Le Revard

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 26 km

Date: 10 July 1965