Tour de France 1965  |  Stage 2. Liège - Roubaix   

52nd edition

200 km, 23 June 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia 5h27'45"
2.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani
3.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Guido REYBROUCK
Flandria - Roméo 00'14"
5.
Vittorio ADORNI
Salvarani
6.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
7.
Julien STEVENS
Solo - Superia
8.
Walter BOUCQUET
Flandria - Roméo
9.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier
10.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Gitane
11.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
12.
Cees HAAST
Televizier
13.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
14.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier 01'19"
15.
Gust DESMET
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
16.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
17.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier
18.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane
19.
Jules HAELTERMANN
Flandria - Roméo
20.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo
21.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier
22.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Flandria - Roméo
23.
Peter POST
Flandria - Roméo
24.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
25.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier
26.
Pierre MARTIN
Ford France - Gitane
27.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Flandria - Roméo
29.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
30.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
31.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Flandria - Roméo
32.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
33.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
34.
Roland ZÖFFEL
Salvarani
35.
Gianni MOTTA
Molteni
36.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - Roméo
37.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
38.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
39.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
40.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
41.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
42.
Jean Louis BODIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
43.
Ab GELDERMANS
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
44.
Pierre EVERAERT
Ford France - Gitane
45.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
46.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
47.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
48.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane
49.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
50.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
51.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
52.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia
53.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani
54.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
56.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
58.
Pietro PARTESOTTI
Salvarani
59.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
60.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani
61.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Ford France - Gitane
62.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
63.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia
64.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
65.
Cees LUTE
Ford France - Gitane
66.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
67.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
68.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
69.
Cees VAN ESPEN
Televizier
70.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
71.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol
72.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
73.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
74.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
75.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Ferrys
76.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
77.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol
78.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia
79.
René BINGGELI
Molteni
80.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane
81.
Renzo FONTONA
Ignis
82.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
83.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier
84.
Jacques BACHELOT
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
85.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
86.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo
87.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
88.
Angelino SOLER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
89.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier
90.
Michel NEDELEC
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
91.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
92.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
93.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani
94.
Vincent DENSON
Ford France - Gitane
95.
Juan Jose SAGARDUY AYASTRU
Kas - Kaskol
96.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
97.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
98.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Televizier
99.
Adriano DURANTE
Ignis
100.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
101.
Luis OTAÑO
Ferrys
102.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
103.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Ferrys
104.
Juan GARCIA SUCH
Ferrys
105.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
106.
Remo STEFANONI
Ignis 01'42"
107.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
108.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'49"
109.
Raúl REY
Ferrys
110.
Gilberto VENDEMIATI
Salvarani
111.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
112.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
113.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
114.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
115.
Francis BLANC
Cynar - Allegro
116.
Ambrogio COLOMBO
Ignis
117.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Ferrys
118.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
119.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Ignis
120.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni
121.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
122.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 06'32"
123.
Eusebio VÉLEZ
Kas - Kaskol
124.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
125.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
126.
Diego RONCHINI
Salvarani
127.
Francois LE HER
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
128.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol
129.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni 13'00"
130.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 23'52"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Liège - Roubaix

Distance: 200 km

Date: 23 June 1965