Tour de France 1965  |  Stage 3. Roubaix - Rouen   

52nd edition

240 km, 24 June 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 7h06'18"
2.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 00'02"
3.
Walter BOUCQUET
Flandria - Roméo 00'05"
4.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
5.
Cees HAAST
Televizier
6.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
7.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'07"
8.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys 00'08"
9.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol 00'09"
10.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
11.
Gust DESMET
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 00'32"
12.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane
13.
Jules HAELTERMANN
Flandria - Roméo
14.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Flandria - Roméo
15.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier
16.
Guido REYBROUCK
Flandria - Roméo
17.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
18.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier
19.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier
20.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
21.
Adriano DURANTE
Ignis
22.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Gitane
23.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier
24.
Jacques BACHELOT
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
25.
Mario MINIERI
Salvarani
26.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
27.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
28.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
29.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia
30.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
31.
Frans BRANDS
Flandria - Roméo
32.
Cees VAN ESPEN
Televizier
33.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Flandria - Roméo
34.
Gilbert DESMET I
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
35.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
36.
Vincent DENSON
Ford France - Gitane
37.
François MAHÉ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
38.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
39.
Giacomo FORNONI
Molteni
40.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol
41.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
42.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - Roméo
43.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane
44.
Gianni MOTTA
Molteni
45.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
47.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
48.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
49.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Salvarani
50.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni
51.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
52.
Pierre EVERAERT
Ford France - Gitane
53.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
54.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
55.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia
56.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Salvarani
57.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
58.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier
59.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
60.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
61.
Renzo FONTONA
Ignis
62.
Peter POST
Flandria - Roméo
63.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol
64.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Flandria - Roméo
65.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
66.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
67.
Juan Jose SAGARDUY AYASTRU
Kas - Kaskol
68.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
69.
Vittorio ADORNI
Salvarani
70.
Jean MILESI
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
71.
Jean Louis BODIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
72.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
73.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
74.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia
75.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
76.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
77.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane
78.
Ambrogio COLOMBO
Ignis
79.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni
80.
Henri ANGLADE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
81.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
82.
René BINGGELI
Molteni
83.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
84.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
85.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Roméo
86.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
87.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Televizier
88.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
89.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
90.
Pietro PARTESOTTI
Salvarani
91.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
92.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
93.
Julien STEVENS
Solo - Superia
94.
Angelino SOLER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
95.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
96.
Pierre MARTIN
Ford France - Gitane
97.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Ford France - Gitane
98.
Ab GELDERMANS
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
99.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
100.
Jo DE HAAN
Televizier
101.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
102.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
103.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Ferrys
104.
Juan GARCIA SUCH
Ferrys
105.
Roland ZÖFFEL
Salvarani
106.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
107.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Ferrys
108.
Ambrogio PORTALUPI
Ignis
109.
Michel NEDELEC
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
110.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
111.
Eusebio VÉLEZ
Kas - Kaskol
112.
Raúl REY
Ferrys
113.
Luis OTAÑO
Ferrys
114.
Remo STEFANONI
Ignis
115.
Cees LUTE
Ford France - Gitane
116.
Francis BLANC
Cynar - Allegro
117.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
118.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
119.
Diego RONCHINI
Salvarani
120.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Ferrys
121.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
122.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia
123.
Gilberto VENDEMIATI
Salvarani
124.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
125.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
126.
Hubert FERRER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'37"
127.
Francois LE HER
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 01'48"
128.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier 02'14"
129.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 10'18"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Roubaix - Rouen

Distance: 240 km

Date: 24 June 1965