Paris - Luxembourg 1965  |  Stage 2. Arras - Jambes   

3rd edition

228 km, 28 August 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia 5h38'11"
2.
Eddy MERCKX
Solo - Superia 10"
3.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Lamot - Libertas 20"
4.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Ford France - Gitane
5.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier 2'11"
6.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
7.
Guido REYBROUCK
Flandria - Roméo
8.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
9.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier
10.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - Roméo
11.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
12.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier
14.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
15.
Cees HAAST
Televizier
16.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
18.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
19.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
20.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
22.
Gerard THIELIN
Ford France - Gitane
23.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
24.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
26.
Andre ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
27.
Peter POST
Flandria - Roméo
28.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
29.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
30.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier
31.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
32.
Rudi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
33.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
34.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
35.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia
36.
Jean Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane
37.
Palle LYKKE JENSEN
Solo - Superia
38.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Roméo
39.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
40.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Ford France - Gitane
41.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
43.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
44.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Gitane
45.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
46.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
47.
Jean STABLINSKI
Ford France - Gitane
48.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
49.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol
50.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
51.
Winfried BÖLKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
52.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
54.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Televizier
55.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Ferrys
56.
Carlos ECHEVERRIA
Kas - Kaskol
57.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
58.
Ab GELDERMANS
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
59.
Jean GRACZYK
Ford France - Gitane
60.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
61.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
62.
Julien STEVENS
Solo - Superia
63.
Noël FORÉ
Flandria - Roméo
64.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Roméo
65.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Acifit - Avaros
66.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 6'33"
67.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
68.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
69.
Bart ZOET
Televizier
70.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
71.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 12'43"
72.
Henk CORNELISSE
Televizier
73.
Walter GODEFROOT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
74.
Anton TRUS
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
75.
Michael WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 16'05"
76.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
77.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 17'57"
78.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Arras - Jambes

Distance: 228 km

Date: 28 August 1965