Paris - Luxembourg 1965  |  Stage 3. Jambes - Charleville   

3rd edition

165 km, 29 August 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean STABLINSKI
Ford France - Gitane 4h20'32"
2.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Ford France - Gitane 10"
3.
Eddy MERCKX
Solo - Superia 1'28"
4.
Walter GODEFROOT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
5.
Guido REYBROUCK
Flandria - Roméo
6.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Solo - Superia 1'45"
7.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - Roméo
8.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Lamot - Libertas
9.
Cees HAAST
Televizier
10.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
11.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
12.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
13.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Roméo
14.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Gitane
15.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
16.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
18.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier 2'01"
20.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
21.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
22.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
23.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier
24.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
25.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
26.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
27.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
29.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
30.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
31.
Anton TRUS
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
32.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
33.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol
34.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
35.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Ford France - Gitane
36.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
37.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Ford France - Gitane
38.
Jean Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane
39.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
40.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
41.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Jean GRACZYK
Ford France - Gitane
43.
Rudi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
44.
Peter POST
Flandria - Roméo
45.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia
46.
Julien STEVENS
Solo - Superia
47.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
48.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier
49.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier
51.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
52.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
54.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
55.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
56.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
57.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
58.
Winfried BÖLKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
59.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Televizier
60.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
61.
Palle LYKKE JENSEN
Solo - Superia
62.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
63.
André DARRIGADE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 4'10"
64.
Ab GELDERMANS
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
65.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
66.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
67.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
68.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Flandria - Roméo 12'09"
69.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 14'13"
70.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Ferrys
71.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
72.
Bart ZOET
Televizier 18'17"
73.
Henk CORNELISSE
Televizier
74.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
75.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
76.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
77.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Acifit - Avaros 20'01"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Jambes - Charleville

Distance: 165 km

Date: 29 August 1965