Tour de France 1966  |  Stage 14b. Vals-les-Bains - Vals-les-Bains   

53rd edition

20 km, 5 July 1966

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 28'26"
2.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Ford France - Hutchinson 00'07"
3.
Rudi ALTIG
Molteni 00'29"
4.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'33"
5.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'40"
6.
Jose Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
Fagor
7.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier - Batavus
8.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 00'46"
9.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Hutchinson 00'47"
10.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 00'49"
11.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'57"
12.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'01"
13.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol 01'02"
14.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 01'04"
15.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol 01'10"
16.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol 01'17"
17.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor 01'22"
18.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'31"
19.
Cees HAAST
Televizier - Batavus 01'33"
20.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
21.
Ab GELDERMANS
Molteni 01'35"
22.
Edy SCHUTZ
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 01'37"
23.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'38"
24.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 01'45"
25.
Guido DE ROSSO
Molteni 01'46"
26.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 01'47"
27.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'53"
28.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
29.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 01'54"
30.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Hutchinson
31.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
32.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 01'56"
33.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor 01'57"
34.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 02'01"
35.
Marcello MUGNAINI
Filotex 02'03"
36.
Jean MONTEYNE
Solo - Superia
37.
Julien STEVENS
Solo - Superia 02'06"
38.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Molteni 02'10"
39.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
40.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
41.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 02'12"
42.
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Fagor 02'14"
43.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Ford France - Hutchinson 02'15"
44.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor 02'17"
45.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Fagor
46.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Hutchinson 02'18"
47.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier - Batavus
48.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 02'21"
49.
Roger MILLIOT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
50.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Televizier - Batavus 02'26"
51.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'27"
52.
Maurice BENET
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 02'29"
53.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Fagor 02'30"
54.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 02'31"
55.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 02'32"
56.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 02'33"
57.
Ginés GARCÍA
Fagor 02'34"
58.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 02'38"
59.
Andre MESSELIS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 02'41"
60.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
61.
Luis OTAÑO
Fagor 02'42"
62.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
63.
Frans BRANDS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 02'44"
64.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 02'45"
65.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni
66.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 02'49"
67.
Guido REYBROUCK
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 02'50"
68.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'55"
69.
René BINGGELI
Molteni
70.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 02'56"
71.
Jo DE ROO
Televizier - Batavus
72.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 02'59"
73.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 03'00"
74.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
75.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 03'04"
76.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
77.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier - Batavus 03'06"
78.
Guido CARLESI
Filotex 03'08"
79.
Pierre EVERAERT
Ford France - Hutchinson 03'10"
80.
Jos BOONS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 03'13"
81.
Walter BOUCQUET
Dr. Mann - Grundig
82.
Julien DELOCHT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 03'16"
83.
Jean MILESI
Ford France - Hutchinson 03'17"
84.
Maurice IZIER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 03'23"
85.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Televizier - Batavus 03'24"
86.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 03'25"
87.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 03'26"
88.
Jean STABLINSKI
Ford France - Hutchinson 03'27"
89.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 03'28"
90.
André DARRIGADE
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 03'30"
91.
Vincent DENSON
Ford France - Hutchinson 03'32"
92.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 03'34"
93.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Hutchinson 03'35"
94.
Huub HARINGS
Televizier - Batavus 03'36"
95.
Jean Louis BODIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
96.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia 03'37"
97.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol 03'43"
98.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Fagor
99.
Guido NERI
Molteni 03'50"
100.
Paolo MANNUCCI
Filotex
101.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'52"
102.
Herman VRANCKEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
103.
Vittorio CHIARINI
Filotex
104.
Pasquale FABBRI
Filotex 03'53"
105.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
106.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 03'57"
107.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 03'58"
108.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
109.
Willi ALTIG
Molteni 04'02"
110.
Raymond LEBRETON
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 04'05"
111.
Leo VAN DONGEN
Televizier - Batavus 04'08"
112.
Joseph NOVALES
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 04'10"
113.
Jan BOONEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 04'11"
114.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 04'14"
115.
Willy VANNITSEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 04'18"
116.
Willy DERBOVEN
Solo - Superia 04'27"
117.
Jean DUPONT
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
118.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'32"
119.
Henri GUIMBARD
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 04'34"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14b. Vals-les-Bains - Vals-les-Bains

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 20 km

Date: 5 July 1966