Tour de France - 1966

53rd edition

Stage 16. Le Bourg d'Oisans - Briançon, 148 km    

7 July 1966

Rider Team Time
1.
Julio JIMENEZ MUNOZ
Ford France - Hutchinson 4h41'59"
2.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Ford France - Hutchinson 02'25"
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 02'27"
5.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 03'10"
6.
Joaquin GALERA MAGDELANO
Kas - Kaskol 03'27"
7.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 03'30"
8.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
9.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Hutchinson
10.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
11.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
12.
Francisco GABICA
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Jose Antonio MOMENE
Kas - Kaskol
14.
Valentin URIONA
Kas - Kaskol
15.
Marcello MUGNAINI
Filotex
16.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 03'48"
17.
Edy SCHUTZ
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
18.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'51"
19.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
20.
Antonio GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 04'45"
21.
Mariano DIAZ DIAZ
Fagor
22.
Rudi ALTIG
Molteni 07'13"
23.
Karl Heinz KÜNDE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 07'16"
24.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 07'20"
25.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni 07'29"
26.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol 07'36"
27.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Fagor
28.
Frans BRANDS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 07'37"
29.
Carlos ECHEVERRIA
Kas - Kaskol 09'27"
30.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 09'28"
31.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor 10'12"
32.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 10'23"
33.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'32"
34.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier - Batavus
35.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 10'59"
36.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Hutchinson 11'47"
37.
Aurelio GONZALEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Andre ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 12'00"
39.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
40.
Andre MESSELIS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 12'59"
41.
Guido REYBROUCK
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
42.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
43.
Sebastian ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
44.
Maurice IZIER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
45.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 13'35"
46.
Domingo PERURENA
Fagor
47.
Gines GARCIA
Fagor
48.
Jesus ARANZABAL OJANGUREN
Fagor 15'37"
49.
Maurice BENET
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
50.
Jean MONTEYNE
Solo - Superia