Tour de France 1966  |  Stage 18. Ivrea - Chamonix   

53rd edition

188 km, 10 July 1966

Rider Team Time
1.
Edy SCHUTZ
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 5h55'46"
2.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'01"
3.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'50"
4.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
5.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
6.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
7.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Ford France - Hutchinson
8.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol
9.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
10.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Hutchinson
11.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex
12.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
14.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
15.
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Fagor
16.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Ford France - Hutchinson
18.
Marcello MUGNAINI
Filotex
19.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 02'20"
20.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
21.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
22.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol
23.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Fagor
24.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Frans BRANDS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 04'11"
26.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni
27.
Ginés GARCÍA
Fagor 04'16"
28.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
29.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
30.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
32.
Rudi ALTIG
Molteni
33.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
34.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
35.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor
36.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 05'45"
38.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 06'03"
39.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
40.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
41.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Fagor
42.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Fagor 06'53"
43.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor
44.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
45.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
46.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
47.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
48.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
49.
Andre MESSELIS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
50.
Guido REYBROUCK
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
51.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
52.
Luis OTAÑO
Fagor
53.
Cees HAAST
Televizier - Batavus
54.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor
55.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol
56.
André DARRIGADE
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 09'04"
57.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier - Batavus
58.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier - Batavus
59.
Guido NERI
Molteni
60.
Jean MONTEYNE
Solo - Superia
61.
Jean MILESI
Ford France - Hutchinson
62.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
63.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier - Batavus
64.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Hutchinson
65.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'10"
66.
Jose Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
Fagor
67.
Ab GELDERMANS
Molteni
68.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 11'29"
69.
Jean STABLINSKI
Ford France - Hutchinson
70.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Televizier - Batavus 11'39"
71.
Maurice BENET
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
72.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Televizier - Batavus
73.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
74.
Walter BOUCQUET
Dr. Mann - Grundig
75.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
76.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Hutchinson
77.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
78.
Maurice IZIER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
79.
Herman VRANCKEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
80.
Paolo MANNUCCI
Filotex
81.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 13'27"
82.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
83.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 16'52"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Ivrea - Chamonix

Distance: 188 km

Date: 10 July 1966