Tour de France 1966  |  General Classification    

53rd edition

General Classification

21 June 1966 - 14 July 1966

Rider Team Time
1.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Hutchinson 117h34'21"
2.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'07"
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 02'02"
4.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Kas - Kaskol 05'19"
5.
Marcello MUGNAINI
Filotex
6.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 05'44"
7.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 06'25"
8.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 08'22"
9.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 09'06"
10.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 09'57"
11.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 10'18"
12.
Rudi ALTIG
Molteni 11'18"
13.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Ford France - Hutchinson
14.
Valentín URIONA
Kas - Kaskol 11'59"
15.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 13'02"
16.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 14'39"
17.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 16'35"
18.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor 17'29"
19.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 18'23"
20.
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Fagor 19'58"
21.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 22'17"
22.
Esteban MARTIN JIMENEZ
Fagor 22'59"
23.
André ZIMMERMANN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 24'45"
24.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 26'02"
25.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol 26'47"
26.
Luis OTAÑO
Fagor 28'31"
27.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 28'42"
28.
Ginés GARCÍA
Fagor 30'11"
29.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor 30'50"
30.
Georges GROUSSARD
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 31'24"
31.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 32'32"
32.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 33'54"
33.
Frans BRANDS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 34'35"
34.
Edy SCHUTZ
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 34'56"
35.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 35'30"
36.
Cees HAAST
Televizier - Batavus 36'04"
37.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol 38'13"
38.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 39'50"
39.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 41'28"
40.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 42'12"
41.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor 42'24"
42.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni 44'44"
43.
André FOUCHER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 48'47"
44.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 49'35"
45.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Ford France - Hutchinson 49'43"
46.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier - Batavus 50'13"
47.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop
48.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Fagor 52'32"
49.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Fagor 53'03"
50.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 53'21"
51.
Henri DUEZ
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 54'36"
52.
Andre MESSELIS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 56'43"
53.
Guido REYBROUCK
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 57'44"
54.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 59'53"
55.
Maurice IZIER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1h00'00"
56.
Jose Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
Fagor 1h01'26"
57.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h03'21"
58.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1h05'54"
59.
Maurice BENET
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 1h06'26"
60.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
61.
Jean STABLINSKI
Ford France - Hutchinson 1h09'06"
62.
André DARRIGADE
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 1h10'42"
63.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h12'02"
64.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Televizier - Batavus 1h14'08"
65.
Herman VRANCKEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 1h14'13"
66.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Hutchinson 1h16'36"
67.
Jean MONTEYNE
Solo - Superia 1h16'54"
68.
Rik WOUTERS
Televizier - Batavus 1h23'13"
69.
Ab GELDERMANS
Molteni 1h25'23"
70.
Walter BOUCQUET
Dr. Mann - Grundig 1h25'31"
71.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Kamomé - Dilecta - Dunlop 1h25'39"
72.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h27'42"
73.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier - Batavus 1h28'20"
74.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 1h31'27"
75.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Televizier - Batavus 1h31'44"
76.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 1h33'29"
77.
Guido NERI
Molteni 1h38'10"
78.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h38'28"
79.
Jean MILESI
Ford France - Hutchinson 1h45'43"
80.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h54'16"
81.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport 1h59'45"
82.
Paolo MANNUCCI
Filotex 2h05'26"