Gent - Wevelgem 1967

29th edition

29 March 1967

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 6h09'00"
2.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
3.
Edward SELS
Flandria - De Clerck
4.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
5.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
6.
Noël FORÉ
Goldor - Gerka
7.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
8.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
9.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Tibetan - Pull Over Centrale
10.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Tibetan - Pull Over Centrale
11.
Gust DESMET
Tibetan - Pull Over Centrale
12.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
13.
Andre PLANCKAERT
Flandria - De Clerck
14.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
15.
Ludo VAN DROMME
Dr. Mann - Grundig
16.
Jo DE ROO
Willem II - Gazelle
17.
Henk NIJDAM
Televizier - Batavus
18.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic
19.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Flandria - De Clerck
20.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
22.
Victor NUELANT
Tibetan - Pull Over Centrale
23.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
24.
Jacques GUIOT
Bic
25.
Jean Baptiste CLAES
Torpedo - Continental
26.
Gilbert DESMET I
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
27.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28.
Carmine PREZIOSI
Molteni
29.
Guido REYBROUCK
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
30.
Jerome KEGELS
Flandria - De Clerck
31.
Michael WRIGHT
Tibetan - Pull Over Centrale
32.
Julien DELOCHT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
33.
Gerben KARSTENS
Televizier - Batavus
34.
Rik VAN LOOY
Willem II - Gazelle
35.
Roger SWERTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
36.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani
37.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani
38.
Willy BOCKLANT
Flandria - De Clerck
39.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Televizier - Batavus 01'10"
40.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Bic 02'45"
41.
Jan LAUWERS
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
42.
Willy DERBOVEN
Willem II - Gazelle
43.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Goldor - Gerka
44.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero
45.
Bernard GUYOT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
46.
Lionel VAN DAMME
Tibetan - Pull Over Centrale
47.
Peter GLEMSER
Torpedo - Continental
48.
Cees HAAST
Televizier - Batavus
49.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Roméo - Smith's - Plume Sport
50.
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
51.
Jan NOLMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
52.
Vincent DENSON
Bic
53.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Televizier - Batavus
54.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck
55.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Flandria - De Clerck
56.
Bruno JANSSENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
57.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani
58.
Walter BOUCQUET
Dr. Mann - Grundig
59.
Emile COPPENS
Flandria - De Clerck

Race information

Date: 29 March 1967