Tour de France 1968  |  Prologue. Vittel - Vittel   

55th edition

6.1 km, 27 June 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic 08'27"
2.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'02"
3.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'05"
4.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 00'13"
5.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'14"
6.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
7.
Hugh PORTER
Mackeson - Whitbread 00'15"
8.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'18"
9.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 00'19"
10.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - De Clerck 00'21"
11.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck 00'22"
12.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'23"
13.
Bernard GUYOT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'24"
14.
Flaviano VICENTINI
Filotex
15.
Siegfried ADLER
Bic
16.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic
17.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck
18.
José SAMYN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'25"
19.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Wielersport 00'26"
20.
Derek HARRISON
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
21.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
22.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'27"
23.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Pepsi Cola
24.
Jean JOURDEN
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
25.
José Manuel LASA
Kas - Kaskol 00'28"
26.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Bic
27.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck
28.
Mino DENTI
Faema
29.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
30.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'29"
31.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Bic
32.
Raymond RIOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
33.
Peter GLEMSER
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse
34.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'28"
35.
Italo ZILIOLI
Filotex
36.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero - Wielersport
37.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 00'29"
38.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or 00'31"
39.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
39.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
41.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol 00'32"
42.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
43.
Eddy BEUGELS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'33"
44.
Jacques CADIOU
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy 00'34"
45.
Jean MONTEYNE
Flandria - De Clerck
46.
Robert HAGMANN
Max Meyer
47.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
48.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Filotex 00'35"
49.
Fernand ETTER
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
50.
Vincent DENSON
Kelvinator
51.
Remy VAN VRECKOM
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 00'36"
52.
Jean Pierre DUCASSE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
53.
Klemens GROßIMLINGHAUS
Willem II - Gazelle
54.
André POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
55.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Kas - Kaskol
56.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Robert ADDY
Holdsworth - Campagnolo 00'37"
58.
Arthur METCALFE
Carlton - B.M.B. Bull
59.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Willem II - Gazelle 00'38"
60.
Ernst STRENG
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
61.
Colin LEWIS
Mackeson - Whitbread
62.
Paul LEMETEYER
Bic
63.
Christian ROBINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'39"
64.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
65.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol
66.
Edward SELS
Bic
67.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'40"
67.
Winfried BÖLKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
69.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
70.
John CLAREY
Clive Stuart
71.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
72.
Andre BAYSSIERE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
73.
Derek GREEN
Mackeson - Whitbread
74.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy 00'41"
75.
Evert DOLMAN
Smith's 00'42"
76.
Andre DESVAGES
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
77.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Smith's
78.
Jean Louis BODIN
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
79.
Victor NUELANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
80.
Herbert WILDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
81.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
82.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Salvarani 00'43"
83.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol
84.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 00'44"
85.
Jean STABLINSKI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
86.
Winfried GOTTSCHALK
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
87.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic 00'45"
88.
Michel GRAIN
Bic
89.
Francis BLANC
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse 00'46"
90.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 00'47"
91.
Marcel MAES
Willem II - Gazelle
92.
Francis DUCREUX
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'48"
93.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Zimba - Mondia
94.
Frans BRANDS
Smith's
95.
Henk NIJDAM
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'49"
96.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
97.
Josy JOHANNS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'50"
98.
Eddy WECKX
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
99.
Severino ANDREOLI
Filotex
100.
Roland SMANIOTTO
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'51"
101.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'54"
102.
Karl BRAND
Pepsi Cola 00'55"
103.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Bic 00'57"
104.
Albert HERGER
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse 00'58"
105.
Henri RABAUTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
106.
Paul KÖCHLI
Grammont
107.
Serge BOLLEY
Bic
108.
Willy SPÜHLER
Zimba - Mondia
109.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
110.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Vittel - Vittel

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6.1 km

Date: 27 June 1968