Tour de France 1968  |  General Classification    

55th edition

General Classification

27 June 1968 - 21 July 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 133h49'42"
2.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 00'38"
3.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'03"
4.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol 03'17"
5.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 03'29"
6.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Bic 03'46"
7.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic 04'44"
8.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 04'59"
9.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
10.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 07'55"
11.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 08'11"
12.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 10'26"
13.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 10'42"
14.
Andre POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 12'31"
15.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Pepsi Cola 14'09"
16.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck 17'23"
17.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
18.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Smith's 18'02"
19.
Flaviano VICENTINI
Filotex 18'19"
20.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck 18'28"
21.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 20'08"
22.
Andre BAYSSIERE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 21'30"
23.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 21'38"
24.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Filotex 22'01"
25.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Salvarani 23'42"
26.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Bic 29'34"
27.
Bernard GUYOT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 30'49"
28.
Michael WRIGHT
Bic 38'53"
29.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
Kas - Kaskol 39'27"
30.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Bic 39'56"
31.
Jean Pierre DUCASSE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 39'58"
32.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 42'28"
33.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 43'28"
34.
Frans BRANDS
Smith's
35.
Karl BRAND
Pepsi Cola 47'56"
36.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Zimba - Mondia 48'48"
37.
Michel GRAIN
Bic 49'07"
38.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 52'08"
39.
Willy SPÜHLER
Zimba - Mondia 58'18"
40.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h04'56"
41.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h07'26"
42.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h08'00"
43.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy 1h10'54"
44.
Herbert WILDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina 1h11'47"
45.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h13'07"
46.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig 1h13'31"
47.
Jean MONTEYNE
Flandria - De Clerck 1h18'21"
48.
Serge BOLLEY
Bic 1h19'15"
49.
Marcel MAES
Willem II - Gazelle 1h21'51"
50.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic 1h33'58"
51.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or 1h37'42"
52.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck 1h40'48"
53.
Eddy WECKX
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or 1h41'17"
54.
Victor NUELANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 1h43'14"
55.
Eddy BEUGELS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h44'21"
56.
Evert DOLMAN
Smith's 1h46'50"
57.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 1h47'29"
58.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1h49'36"
59.
Jean Louis BODIN
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy 1h49'50"
60.
Remy VAN VRECKOM
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 1h51'12"
61.
Mino DENTI
Faema 1h56'47"
62.
Vincent DENSON
Kelvinator 2h23'29"
63.
John CLAREY
Clive Stuart 2h43'28"