Tour de Suisse - 1968

32nd edition

General Classification

14 June 1968 - 22 June 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Louis PFENNINGER
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse 37h01'10"
2.
Robert HAGMANN
Max Meyer 31"
3.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 56"
4.
Luis OTAÑO
Fagor - Fargas 4'28"
5.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 11'15"
6.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck 11'20"
7.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Kas - Kaskol 12'56"
8.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'35"
9.
Rolf MAURER
Zimba - Mondia 14'37"
10.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina 14'52"
11.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 16'35"
12.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig 17'36"
13.
Carlos ECHEVERRIA
Kas - Kaskol 19'34"
14.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 20'34"
15.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Batavus - Continental - Alcina 21'41"
16.
Andre POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig 24'15"
17.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Fargas 24'51"
18.
José Manuel LASA
Kas - Kaskol 25'47"
19.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig 29'52"
20.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol 32'08"
21.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - De Clerck 32'13"
22.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 35'11"
23.
Karl BRAND
Pepsi Cola 36'19"
24.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Fagor - Fargas 37'10"
25.
Herbert WILDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina 38'13"
26.
Jean MONTEYNE
Flandria - De Clerck 39'19"
27.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 39'40"
28.
Peter ABT
Zimba - Mondia 45'44"
29.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Zimba - Mondia 46'41"
30.
Peter POST
Willem II - Gazelle 48'36"
31.
Herman VRANCKEN
Flandria - De Clerck 52'36"
32.
Georges SMISSAERT
Flandria - De Clerck 52'55"
33.
Sebastián ELORZA
Kas - Kaskol 53'32"
34.
Marcel MAES
Willem II - Gazelle 54'18"
35.
Derek HARRISON
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy 55'57"
36.
Willy SPÜHLER
Zimba - Mondia 58'51"
37.
Mario DRAGO
Amaro 18 Isolabella 59'31"
38.
Rene BINGGELI
G.B.C. 59'39"
39.
Willy PRIMO
Batavus - Continental - Alcina 1h00'12"
40.
Peter HILL
Bob Jackson Cycles 1h00'21"
41.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle 1h02'18"
42.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck 1h04'45"
43.
Fred DUBACH
Amaro 18 Isolabella 1h06'12"
44.
Bernard VIFIAN
Zimba - Mondia 1h08'40"
45.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h14'12"
46.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h15'57"
47.
Michel PÉRIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h17'56"
48.
Ernst STRENG
Batavus - Continental - Alcina 1h18'35"
49.
Albert HERGER
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse 1h46'17"
50.
Emil ZIMMERMANN
Zimba - Mondia 1h57'35"
51.
Martin FILMER
Youngs 1h58'07"