Giro d'Italia 1968  |  General Classification    

51st edition

General Classification

20 May 1968 - 12 June 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faema 108h42'27"
2.
Vittorio ADORNI
Faema 05'01"
3.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 09'05"
4.
Italo ZILIOLI
Filotex 09'17"
5.
Willy VANNESTE
Bic 10'43"
6.
Michele DANCELLI
Pepsi Cola 12'33"
7.
Franco BALMAMION
Molteni 15'43"
8.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Fagor - Fargas 16'59"
9.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 19'02"
10.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Bic 19'51"
11.
Eusebio VÉLEZ
Fagor - Fargas 28'58"
12.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Filotex 36'49"
13.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Pepsi Cola 37'35"
14.
Louis PFENNINGER
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse 46'49"
15.
Vito TACCONE
Germanvox - Wega 49'25"
16.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor - Fargas 54'26"
17.
Cees HAAST
Bic 55'26"
18.
Lino FARISATO
Faema 57'32"
19.
Renato LAGHI
Germanvox - Wega 59'14"
20.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Max Meyer 1h00'31"
21.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni 1h01'14"
22.
Luciano ARMANI
Faema
23.
Serge BOLLEY
Bic 1h11'44"
24.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina 1h12'53"
25.
Roger SWERTS
Faema 1h17'15"
26.
Flaviano VICENTINI
Filotex 1h18'34"
27.
Roberto BALLINI
Max Meyer 1h18'44"
28.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1h21'27"
29.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Pepsi Cola 1h22'59"
30.
Giovanni DE FRANCESCHI
Pepsi Cola 1h26'05"
31.
Luigi SGARBOZZA
Max Meyer 1h28'01"
32.
Luis OCAÑA
Fagor - Fargas 1h29'02"
33.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex 1h31'43"
34.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Bic 1h32'54"
35.
Rolf MAURER
Zimba - Mondia
36.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Pepsi Cola 1h37'00"
37.
Albano NEGRO
Kelvinator 1h43'27"
38.
Attilio BENFATTO
Kelvinator 1h45'08"
39.
Ginés GARCÍA
Fagor - Fargas 1h45'20"
40.
Jose Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
Fagor - Fargas 1h47'49"
41.
Giuseppe MILIOLI
Germanvox - Wega 1h49'36"
42.
Jos SPRUYT
Faema 1h51'23"
43.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Salvarani 1h52'12"
44.
Giampaolo CUCCHIETTI
Max Meyer 1h54'50"
45.
Auguste GIRARD
Zimba - Mondia 1h56'03"
46.
Lino CARLETTO
Salvarani 1h59'44"
47.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Smith's 2h01'06"
48.
Lorenzo CARMINATI
Germanvox - Wega 2h02'16"
49.
Ole RITTER
Germanvox - Wega 2h02'46"
50.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Salvarani 2h04'16"
51.
Guido NERI
Max Meyer 2h10'04"
52.
Guido REYBROUCK
Faema 2h14'18"
53.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Salvarani
54.
Marino BASSO
Molteni 2h14'25"
55.
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
Molteni 2h15'04"
56.
Alberto DELLA TORRE
Filotex 2h17'55"
57.
Henri RABAUTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h18'36"
58.
Emilio CASALINI
Faema 2h18'45"
59.
Bruno FANTINATO
Max Meyer 2h19'18"
60.
Renzo BALDAN
Pepsi Cola 2h22'36"
61.
Mario MANCINI
Kelvinator 2h25'21"
62.
Antonio ALBONETTI
Salvarani 2h26'23"
63.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic 2h26'44"
64.
Roland BERLAND
Bic 2h28'04"
65.
Damiano CAPODIVENTO
G.B.C. 2h30'26"
66.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Salvarani 2h32'39"
67.
Eraldo BOCCI
Germanvox - Wega 2h33'59"
68.
Remo STEFANONI
Max Meyer 2h34'38"
69.
Mario ANNI
Molteni 2h35'17"
70.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Bic 2h36'08"
71.
Vincenzo MANTOVANI
Germanvox - Wega 2h37'37"
72.
Adriano DURANTE
Max Meyer 2h41'20"
73.
Pietro CAMPAGNARI
Molteni 2h44'17"
74.
Aldo PIFFERI
Pepsi Cola 2h46'29"
75.
Bernard VIFIAN
Zimba - Mondia 2h46'48"
76.
Daniel SAMY
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h49'05"
77.
Karl BRAND
Pepsi Cola 2h52'05"
78.
Vittorio CHIARINI
Filotex 2h54'24"
79.
Francis BLANC
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse 3h02'32"
80.
Luciano GALBO
Max Meyer 3h05'12"
81.
Giuseppe GRASSI
Filotex 3h08'46"
82.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani 3h16'49"
83.
Giorgio DESTRO
G.B.C. 3h17'00"
84.
Rene GRENIER
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 3h22'36"
85.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Smith's 3h24'24"
86.
Lucillo LIEVORE
Kelvinator 3h26'56"
87.
Vincent DENSON
Kelvinator 3h28'41"
88.
Domenico MAZZANTI
Amaro 18 Isolabella 3h33'55"
89.
Gilles LOCATELLI
Bic 3h43'04"
90.
Giuseppe POLI
G.B.C. 3h43'58"