Omloop Het Volk 1968

23rd edition

Gent - Gent 193 km

2 March 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig 4h47'30"
2.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Bic 00'04"
3.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
4.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck 00'06"
5.
Edward SELS
Bic
6.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Dr. Mann - Grundig
7.
Willy VEKEMANS
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
8.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Smith's
9.
Alfons DEBAL
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
10.
Willy BOCKLANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
11.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
12.
Jo DE ROO
Willem II - Gazelle
13.
Etienne BUYSSE
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
14.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Wielersport
15.
Fernand HERMIE
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
16.
Rene DE L'ARBRE
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
17.
Harrie STEEVENS
Willem II - Gazelle
18.
Noel DEPAUW
Faema
19.
Willy DONIE
Flandria - De Clerck
20.
Emile BODART
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
21.
Herman FLABAT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy 00'45"
22.
José CATIEAU
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 01'00"
23.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck
24.
Herman VAN LOO
Willem II - Gazelle 06'00"
25.
Raymond STEEGMANS
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or 06'20"
26.
Jos SPRUYT
Faema
27.
Dignus KOSTEN
Caballero - Wielersport
28.
Gust DESMET
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
29.
Andre PLANCKAERT
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
30.
Roger BLOCKX
Flandria - De Clerck
31.
Etienne SONCK
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
32.
Gianni (Jean) MARCARINI
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
33.
Tony DAELEMANS
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
34.
Noël FORÉ
Flandria - De Clerck
35.
Eddy DE SITTER
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
36.
Willy DERBOVEN
Willem II - Gazelle
37.
Jan TUMMERS
Willem II - Gazelle
38.
Jan VAN DER HORST
Caballero - Wielersport
39.
Michel JACQUEMIN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
40.
Hugo HELLEMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
41.
Gilbert WUYTACK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Frans BRANDS
Smith's
43.
Benoni BEHEYT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
44.
Jacques GUIOT
Bic
45.
Philippe CREPEL
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
46.
Rene CORTHOUT
Smith's
47.
Jan BRUSSELMANS
Smith's
48.
Roland VAN DE RIJSE
Smith's
49.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
50.
Nol KLOOSTERMAN
Peycom - Visser - Vainqueur
51.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Smith's
52.
Jan COOLS
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
53.
Lucien WILLEKENS
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
54.
Marc MICHIELS
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
55.
Eddy WECKX
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
56.
Jean MONTEYNE
Flandria - De Clerck
57.
Willy VANNESTE
Bic
58.
Jef DRUMMEN
Caballero - Wielersport
59.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
60.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
61.
Jan HARINGS
Caballero - Wielersport
62.
Leopold VAN DEN NESTE
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
63.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
64.
Julien STEVENS
Smith's
65.
Andre DELAERE
Flandria - De Clerck
66.
André HENDRYCKX
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
67.
Pierre VANEKAN
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
69.
Jean Marie GOREZ
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
70.
Henk PETERS
Caballero - Wielersport
71.
Erik VERSTRAETE
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura
72.
Roger CLAESSEN
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
73.
Freddy VANBORM
Etalo - Siriki - Ventura
74.
Andre CHAINNIAUX
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
75.
Jean-Claude LEFEBVRE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
76.
Theo MERTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
77.
Ludo VAN DROMME
Flandria - De Clerck
78.
Hubert CRIEL
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
79.
Alfons COOLS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
80.
Walter RICCI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
81.
Pasquale DE LUCA
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
82.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
83.
Cees HAAST
Bic
84.
John SCHEPERS
Caballero - Wielersport
85.
Marcel SEURIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
86.
Julien DELOCHT
Faema
87.
Michael WRIGHT
Bic
88.
Jos BOONS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
89.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - De Clerck
90.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
91.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
92.
Cor SCHUURING
Caballero - Wielersport
93.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
94.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Bic
95.
Roger ROSIERS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
96.
Guy VALLEE
Okay Whisky - Diamant - Simons
97.
Wim SCHEPERS
Caballero - Wielersport
98.
Eddy BEUGELS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
99.
Jean Pierre WATTIEZ
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
100.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Wielersport

Race information

Start, finish: Gent - Gent

Distance: 193 km

Date: 2 March 1968