Paris - Luxembourg 1968  |  General Classification    

6th edition

General Classification

22 August 1968 - 25 August 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Michele DANCELLI
Pepsi Cola 20h36'08"
2.
Marino BASSO
Molteni 5"
3.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 15"
4.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex 23"
5.
Harrie STEEVENS
Willem II - Gazelle 25"
6.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck
7.
Eddy MERCKX
Faema
8.
Jean JOURDEN
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
9.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
10.
Karl BRAND
Pepsi Cola
11.
Alfio POLI
Filotex 52"
12.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
José CATIEAU
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
14.
Alberto DELLA TORRE
Filotex
15.
Jo DE ROO
Willem II - Gazelle
16.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Salvarani 1'31"
17.
Bernard VAN DE KERCKHOVE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1'43"
18.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Bic 3'47"
19.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faema 4'09"
20.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 6'15"
21.
Rudi ALTIG
Salvarani 9'44"
22.
Michel BON
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy 19'27"
23.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 19'28"
24.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Bic 19'37"
25.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 19'44"
27.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck 20'21"
28.
Peter POST
Willem II - Gazelle 20'35"
29.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
30.
Rik VAN LOOY
Willem II - Gazelle 20'46"
31.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 22'11"
32.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 23'51"
33.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex
34.
Edward SELS
Bic
35.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
36.
Herbert WILDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
37.
Michel GRAIN
Bic
38.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
39.
Michel PÉRIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 24'18"
40.
André VAN ESPEN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
41.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Filotex
42.
Giuseppe GRASSI
Filotex
43.
Pietro SCANDELLI
Faema
44.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
45.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
46.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Smith's
47.
Evert DOLMAN
Smith's
48.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
49.
Karl Heinz KUNDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
50.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic
51.
Vittorio ADORNI
Faema
52.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck
53.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
54.
Andre BAYSSIERE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
55.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
56.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Salvarani 24'51"
57.
Sylveer HELLEBUYCK
Flandria - De Clerck 30'26"
58.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Zimba - Mondia 39'42"