Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 1968  |  General Classification    

48th edition

General Classification

8 September 1968 - 15 September 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy MERCKX
Faema 37h57'23"
2.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani 33"
3.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Salvarani 3'51"
4.
Luis OCAÑA
Fagor - Fargas 4'19"
5.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Fargas 6'07"
6.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor - Fargas 6'16"
7.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor - Fargas 6'31"
8.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Ferrys 6'54"
9.
Ángel IBÁÑEZ LAHOZ
Ferrys 7'29"
10.
Lino CARLETTO
Salvarani 7'30"
11.
Guido DE ROSSO
Faema 7'44"
12.
Manuel MARTIN PIÑERA
Karpy 8'13"
13.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Fagor - Fargas 8'52"
14.
Jaime FULLANA ROSELLO
Karpy 9'06"
15.
Sebastian FERNANDEZ DUENAS
Ferrys 9'08"
16.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Karpy 9'10"
17.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Fagor - Fargas 9'18"
18.
Roger SWERTS
Faema 9'45"
19.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Bic 9'59"
20.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Salvarani 10'43"
21.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faema 10'55"
22.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Fagor - Fargas 11'30"
23.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Fagor - Fargas 11'52"
24.
Pedro Maria UGARTE
Karpy 12'01"
25.
Eugenio LISARDE PEREZ
Ferrys 13'23"
26.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Ferrys 15'41"
27.
Jorge MARINÉ
Fagor - Fargas 16'00"
28.
Salvador CANET GARCIA
Ferrys
29.
José FLORENCIO
Ferrys 16'01"
30.
Ramón SÁEZ
Ferrys 16'15"
31.
Tommaso DE PRÀ
Salvarani 16'24"
32.
Johny SCHLECK
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 16'51"
33.
Edward SELS
Bic 21'15"
34.
Antonio BLANCO MARTINEZ
Ferrys 22'11"
35.
Cees HAAST
Bic 23'25"
36.
Jos SPRUYT
Faema 23'36"
37.
Bruno MEALLI
Faema 24'13"
38.
José CATIEAU
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 24'19"
39.
Jean VIDAMENT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 24'34"
40.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani 27'11"
41.
Jose Manuel MESA
Karpy 28'32"
42.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Bic 29'52"
43.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic 30'43"
44.
José SAMYN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 30'47"
45.
Jose Ramon GOYENECHE
Karpy 31'40"
46.
Antonio ALBONETTI
Salvarani 33'55"
47.
Willy MONTY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 35'57"
48.
Bernard GUYOT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 40'38"
49.
Juan Maria URIBEZUBIA
Karpy 44'06"
50.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Faema 47'57"
51.
Andres INCERA
Karpy 48'26"
52.
Guido REYBROUCK
Faema 1h36'30"