Tour de France 1969  |  Stage 9. Thonon-les-Bains - Chamonix   

56th edition

111 km, 7 July 1969

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2h48'23"
2.
Eddy MERCKX
Faema
3.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune 01'33"
4.
Andres GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
5.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
6.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
7.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
8.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle 02'13"
9.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
10.
Felice GIMONDI
Salvarani
11.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
12.
Désiré LETORT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
André POPPE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
14.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Faema
15.
Jos SPRUYT
Faema
16.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
18.
Derek HARRISON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
19.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
20.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor 02'59"
21.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Dr. Mann - Grundig
22.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Fagor
23.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor
24.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni 03'52"
26.
Paul GUTTY
Tigra
27.
Pierfranco VIANELLI
Molteni
28.
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Sonolor - Lejeune
29.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
30.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31.
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
Fagor 05'45"
32.
Dino ZANDEGU
Salvarani 06'04"
33.
Michele DANCELLI
Molteni
34.
Ronald DE WITTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
35.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Molteni
36.
Stephane ABRAHAMIAN
Sonolor - Lejeune
37.
Jos HUYSMANS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
38.
Roberto POGGIALI
Salvarani
39.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
40.
José Antonio MOMEÑE
Fagor
41.
Maurice IZIER
Tigra
42.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faema
43.
Willy VANNESTE
Dr. Mann - Grundig
44.
Bernard GUYOT
Sonolor - Lejeune
45.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
46.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
47.
Gilbert BELLONE
Bic
48.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Fagor
49.
Edward JANSSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Andre BAYSSIERE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
51.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
52.
André ZIMMERMANN
Sonolor - Lejeune
53.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Tigra
54.
Cees HAAST
Willem II - Gazelle
55.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni 07'28"
56.
Eddy BEUGELS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
58.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Bic 07'31"
59.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
60.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
61.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
62.
Jules VAN DER FLAAS
Willem II - Gazelle
63.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor
64.
Jean VIDAMENT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
65.
Roger COOREMAN
Dr. Mann - Grundig 07'58"
66.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Salvarani 07'59"
67.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
68.
Marc DE BLOCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
69.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
70.
Georges PINTENS
Dr. Mann - Grundig
71.
Giancarlo FERRETTI
Salvarani
72.
Gerben KARSTENS
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
73.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faema
74.
Roger SWERTS
Faema
75.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
76.
Rudi ALTIG
Salvarani
77.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic
78.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
79.
Yves RAVALEU
Sonolor - Lejeune
80.
Paul IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
81.
Frans MINTJENS
Faema
82.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL
Kas - Kaskol
83.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 10'11"
84.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Dr. Mann - Grundig
85.
Jean Louis BODIN
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy 10'14"
86.
Michel COULON
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
87.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Sonolor - Lejeune
88.
Francis RIGON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
89.
Pietro SCANDELLI
Faema
90.
André WILHELM
Sonolor - Lejeune
91.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
92.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
93.
Pierre MATIGNON
Frimatic - Viva - Wolber - De Gribaldy
94.
José GOMEZ LUCAS
Kas - Kaskol
95.
Julien STEVENS
Faema 12'09"
96.
Raymond RIOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Guido REYBROUCK
Faema
98.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
99.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
100.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
101.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Fagor
102.
Leen POORTVLIET
Willem II - Gazelle
103.
Ramon MENDIBURU
Fagor
104.
Sigfrido FONTANELLI
Molteni
105.
Lino CARLETTO
Salvarani
106.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
107.
Noël VAN CLOOSTER
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 12'32"
108.
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger
109.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 14'18"
110.
Roger GILSON
Sonolor - Lejeune
111.
Pol MAHIEU
Flandria - De Clerck - Krüger 18'53"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Thonon-les-Bains - Chamonix

Distance: 111 km

Date: 7 July 1969